Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Public 4-year · Boston, Massachusetts · 1,831 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in76% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,397a year, in-state · sticker $35,893
Graduation rate
59%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$52,923median per year · debt $23,607
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
CCost
C+Price for low incomes
BGraduation
C+Earnings

Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public 4-year college in Boston, Massachusetts with 1,831 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, costs an average of $26,397 a year after grants and graduates 59% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design acceptance rate and admissions

Massachusetts College of Art and Design admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $70 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Massachusetts College of Art and Design’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$15,860
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$44,700
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,132
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$35,893
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,397

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,397 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,496 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,393
$30,001 to $48,000$19,676
$48,001 to $75,000$21,813
$75,001 to $110,000$25,915
Over $110,000$33,587

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Massachusetts College of Art and Design's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduation rate, earnings and debt

59%
finished within 6 years
89%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $52,923 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,607 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Massachusetts College of Art and Design$52,923
Massachusetts median, public 4-year$63,428
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Massachusetts College of Art and Design$23,607
Massachusetts median$22,250
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 45% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design majors and what graduates earn

Massachusetts College of Art and Design awarded bachelor's degrees in 7 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from teacher education by subject ($54,947).

Teacher education by subject$54,947
Film and photography$51,139
Graphic and industrial design$45,716
Fine and studio arts$40,999
All 7 majors at Massachusetts College of Art and Design
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Teacher education by subject12$49,342$54,947$22,000
Film and photography102$26,431$51,139$25,034
Graphic and industrial design107$32,893$45,716$22,509
Fine and studio arts104$30,360$40,999$24,875
Radio, TV and digital media34n/an/a$20,931
Architectural Sciences and Technology9n/an/an/a
Crafts and folk art0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Massachusetts College of Art and Design

5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 5 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Radio, TV and digital mediaMaster's12n/an/a
Fine and studio artsMaster's12$42,752n/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's8$49,905n/a
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's7n/an/a
Film and photographyMaster's6n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,831 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 75% women, 25% men
  • 9 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityMassachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Massachusetts College of Art and Design?

Massachusetts College of Art and Design admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Massachusetts College of Art and Design cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,860 for in-state students and $44,700 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,397 a year in 2024-25.

Is Massachusetts College of Art and Design test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Massachusetts College of Art and Design reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Massachusetts College of Art and Design?

59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,923 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · colleges in Boston · Massachusetts College of Art and Design on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?