Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Public 4-year · Lowell, Massachusetts · 11,434 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in83% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,362a year, in-state · sticker $31,226
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$77,989median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
B+Cost
APrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
AEarnings

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is a public 4-year college in Lowell, Massachusetts with 11,434 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, costs an average of $17,362 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell acceptance rate and admissions

University of Massachusetts-Lowell admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1180 to 1370
4001600
ACT composite
25 to 32
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 590 to 680, math 590 to 690). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 5, 2026
Early action IIJan 15, 2027
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 5, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $70 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Massachusetts-Lowell’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$17,664
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$37,460
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,922
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$31,226
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,362

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,362 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,864 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,180
$30,001 to $48,000$9,988
$48,001 to $75,000$10,484
$75,001 to $110,000$16,122
Over $110,000$27,079

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Massachusetts-Lowell's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $77,989 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Massachusetts-Lowell$77,989
Massachusetts median, public 4-year$63,428
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Massachusetts-Lowell$23,250
Massachusetts median$22,250
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 30% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell majors and what graduates earn

University of Massachusetts-Lowell awarded bachelor's degrees in 44 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from mechanical engineering related technologies/technicians ($120,219).

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$120,219
Computer science$111,612
Electrical engineering$101,054
Polymer/Plastics Engineering$100,428
Computer engineering$97,547
Chemical engineering$94,972
Mechanical engineering$94,841
Nursing$93,650
All 44 majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians13n/a$120,219n/a
Computer science197$85,033$111,612$23,603
Electrical engineering95$81,683$101,054$24,016
Polymer/Plastics Engineering19$80,343$100,428$26,945
Computer engineering38$80,363$97,547$23,250
Chemical engineering56$82,752$94,972$26,818
Mechanical engineering195$77,498$94,841$23,403
Nursing103$82,179$93,650$26,636
Physics16n/a$91,438$27,000
Information science151$78,785$89,715$21,348
Medical lab science44$70,261$86,040$24,981
Civil engineering58$73,312$83,233$24,375
Economics21$58,502$76,822$21,381
Biology106$49,783$76,149$22,500
Business administration556$58,936$75,859$22,300
Chemistry21$59,501$74,568$22,000
Mathematics43$52,089$72,826$25,250
Nutrition Sciences15n/a$69,604$25,750
Philosophy6n/a$68,629n/a
Criminal justice178$50,077$66,258$21,500
Public health82$47,487$65,429$23,250
Political science20$44,863$63,584$18,668
Environmental science26$52,026$59,783$27,000
Psychology212$45,342$57,489$22,189
History25$49,333$55,973$22,000
Sociology12$49,788$55,361$21,500
English81$38,731$54,039$25,215
Music37$38,279$53,384$27,000
Fine and studio arts23n/a$52,637$27,000
Liberal arts and general studies78$46,231$51,492$25,000
Kinesiology and exercise science70$41,600n/a$23,799
Biomedical engineering42$79,306n/a$23,250
Teacher education by grade level30$49,841n/a$23,120
Graphic and industrial design26$42,585n/a$27,000
Linguistics10n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media9n/an/an/a
Environmental engineering9n/an/an/a
Arts management7n/an/an/a
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology6n/an/an/a
Industrial engineering5n/an/an/a
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians5n/an/an/a
Pharmacy4n/an/an/a
Peace and conflict studies2n/an/an/a
Area Studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

70 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 70 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's489$99,899$24,014
Computer scienceMaster's119n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's78$90,878$22,932
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's54$110,300n/a
International relationsMaster's53$78,861$17,690
Mechanical engineeringMaster's47$98,248n/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's46$111,214n/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's45$61,851$25,825
Education leadershipDoctoral44$106,842n/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's36$91,958n/a
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate35n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's34$106,311n/a
Polymer/Plastics EngineeringMaster's33$94,034n/a
Civil engineeringMaster's29$86,513$20,500
BiologyMaster's28n/a$16,004
Computer engineeringMaster's24$114,965n/a
Education leadershipMaster's20$73,202n/a
Biomedical engineeringMaster's20$88,985n/a
Applied mathematicsMaster's20n/an/a
PhysicsMaster's20n/an/a
AccountingMaster's20$83,770n/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's19$65,517n/a
Public healthMaster's19$61,235$39,105
NursingMaster's19$118,843n/a
Engineering, OtherMaster's18$83,577n/a
Behavioral sciencesMaster's17n/an/a
PharmacyMaster's17n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's16$86,030n/a
ChemistryDoctoral15n/an/a
PhysicsDoctoral15n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's14n/an/a
Polymer/Plastics EngineeringDoctoral12n/an/a
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's10n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate10n/an/a
Chemical engineeringMaster's9n/an/a
Research and experimental psychologyMaster's9n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's9n/an/a
Environmental scienceMaster's8n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's8n/an/a
Nutrition SciencesMaster's8n/an/a
Computer scienceDoctoral7n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's7n/an/a
MusicMaster's7n/an/a
Medical lab scienceMaster's7n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringDoctoral6n/an/a
Security Science and TechnologyDoctoral6n/an/a
Business administrationDoctoral6n/an/a
Computer engineeringDoctoral5n/an/a
Biomedical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Chemical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Electrical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Peace and conflict studiesMaster's4n/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsMaster's4n/an/a
International/Globalization StudiesDoctoral3n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyDoctoral3n/an/a
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's3n/an/a
Public healthDoctoral3n/an/a
NursingDoctoral3n/an/a
HistoryMaster's3n/an/a
Industrial engineeringMaster's2n/an/a
Industrial engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
PharmacyDoctoral2n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectDoctoral1n/an/a
Civil engineeringDoctoral1n/an/a
Engineering, OtherDoctoral1n/an/a
BiologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Marine SciencesDoctoral1n/an/a
Environmental Control Technologies/TechniciansMaster's0n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's0$67,737$39,032
FinanceMaster's0$89,894n/a

Students and location

  • 11,434 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 42% women, 58% men
  • 17 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-Lowell
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

University of Massachusetts-Lowell admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Massachusetts-Lowell cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $17,664 for in-state students and $37,460 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,362 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 590 to 680 in reading and writing and 590 to 690 in math, and 25 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Massachusetts-Lowell reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $77,989 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · University of Massachusetts-Lowell on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?