Murray State University is a public 4-year college in Murray, Kentucky with 6,688 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $7,350 a year after grants and graduates 60% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Murray State University acceptance rate and admissions
Murray State University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 600, math 460 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Murray State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $10,320 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $20,676 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,490 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $22,404 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $7,350 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $7,350 a year after grants and scholarships, $15,054 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Murray State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Murray State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $48,482 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Murray State University majors and what graduates earn
Murray State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 55 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from civil engineering technologies/technicians ($87,573).
All 55 majors at Murray State University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 21 | $63,903 | $87,573 | $21,500 |
| Engineering Physics | 22 | $76,146 | $86,713 | n/a |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | 36 | $75,788 | $84,705 | $21,500 |
| Nursing | 104 | $72,281 | $72,462 | $17,200 |
| Computer science | 32 | $58,962 | $67,173 | $14,875 |
| Accounting | 85 | $55,383 | $64,269 | $15,500 |
| Business administration | 21 | $43,050 | $63,679 | n/a |
| Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 16 | n/a | $58,862 | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 42 | $41,538 | $58,265 | $22,250 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 0 | n/a | $57,764 | n/a |
| Agricultural/Animal/Plant/Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other | 101 | $50,962 | $57,686 | $16,000 |
| Marketing | 20 | n/a | $56,780 | n/a |
| Finance | 72 | $45,889 | $56,263 | $17,500 |
| Public health | 31 | $36,323 | $51,848 | $24,375 |
| Business | 66 | $43,581 | $51,818 | $18,250 |
| Mathematics | 14 | $46,631 | $51,771 | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | 35 | n/a | $50,387 | $18,946 |
| Criminal justice | 21 | $44,094 | $48,437 | $23,000 |
| Biology | 46 | $37,206 | $48,370 | $22,912 |
| History | 23 | $35,666 | $46,739 | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 10 | n/a | $45,127 | n/a |
| Research and experimental psychology | 61 | $33,270 | $44,800 | $22,250 |
| Wildlife management | 20 | $28,870 | $43,844 | $20,000 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 111 | $40,793 | $41,797 | $18,208 |
| English | 30 | $30,189 | $41,383 | $22,500 |
| Social work | 27 | $36,314 | $41,165 | $24,956 |
| Fine and studio arts | 25 | $31,582 | $38,192 | $23,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 101 | $37,235 | $38,132 | $21,500 |
| Music | 23 | $33,884 | $36,697 | $26,102 |
| Special education | 23 | $37,340 | $36,657 | $21,250 |
| Animal science | 88 | n/a | n/a | $21,500 |
| Teacher education by subject | 25 | $39,590 | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 25 | n/a | n/a | $19,375 |
| Physiology | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | 21 | $62,583 | n/a | $15,000 |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | 17 | $76,967 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 12 | $29,188 | n/a | $16,375 |
| Computer and information sciences | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Murray State University
31 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 31 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business | Master's | 108 | $65,576 | $26,119 |
| Agricultural/Animal/Plant/Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other | Master's | 91 | $53,920 | $24,787 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 82 | $52,910 | $24,780 |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 49 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 47 | $52,535 | $20,250 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 39 | $43,425 | $26,134 |
| Public administration | Master's | 31 | $61,993 | $38,227 |
| English | Doctoral | 29 | $78,226 | $49,546 |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 29 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 26 | $88,280 | $55,009 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 22 | $58,128 | $39,761 |
| Communication | Master's | 19 | $58,542 | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 17 | $46,284 | $44,487 |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | Master's | 16 | $91,847 | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 16 | n/a | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 16 | $64,384 | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | Master's | 12 | $46,396 | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 11 | $45,204 | n/a |
| Nutrition and dietetics | Master's | 10 | $57,963 | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Research and experimental psychology | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Sustainability Studies | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,688 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 40% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Murray State University?
Murray State University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Murray State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,320 for in-state students and $20,676 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $7,350 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Murray State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 600 in reading and writing and 460 to 570 in math, and 19 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Murray State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Murray State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Murray State University?
60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Murray State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,482 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Kentucky · Murray State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
