Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Midway University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Midway, Kentucky · 1,262 undergradsChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)Test-optional

Admission10 in 10 get in95% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$29,981a year · sticker $51,000
Graduation rate
45%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$47,169median per year · debt $20,903
Report card how grades work
COverall value
C-Cost
DPrice for low incomes
CGraduation
C-Earnings

Midway University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Midway, Kentucky with 1,262 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, costs an average of $29,981 a year after grants and graduates 45% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Midway University acceptance rate and admissions

Midway University admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1100 to 1170
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 590, math 530 to 580). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Midway University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants ($30 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Midway University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Midway University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$28,220
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,900
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,000
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$29,981

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $29,981 a year after grants and scholarships, $21,019 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$28,713
$30,001 to $48,000$27,525
$48,001 to $75,000$27,218
$75,001 to $110,000$30,570
Over $110,000$35,350

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Midway University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Midway University graduation rate, earnings and debt

45%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
38%
get a Pell Grant
  • 45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $47,169 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,903 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Midway University$47,169
Kentucky median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,071
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Midway University$20,903
Kentucky median$22,060
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Midway University majors and what graduates earn

Midway University awarded bachelor's degrees in 18 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business ($55,108).

Business$55,108
Health administration$47,670
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services$45,192
Teacher education by grade level$42,174
All 18 majors at Midway University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business47$40,217$55,108$22,125
Health administration11n/a$47,670$23,215
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services13n/a$45,192$22,500
Teacher education by grade level23n/a$42,174$21,742
Kinesiology and exercise science28n/an/a$25,000
Psychology23$40,092n/a$26,500
Accounting14n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising12n/an/a$22,426
Criminal justice12n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other11n/an/an/a
Nursing10n/an/a$25,371
Biology8n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject6n/an/an/a
Agribusiness2n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs2n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Public health1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Midway University

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's103$58,655$23,750
EducationMaster's14$48,396n/a
NursingMaster's2n/an/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Midway University?

Midway University admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Midway University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $28,220. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $29,981 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Midway University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 590 in reading and writing and 530 to 580 in math, and 20 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Midway University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Midway University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Midway University?

45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Midway University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $47,169 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kentucky · Midway University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?