Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Thomas More University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Crestview Hills, Kentucky · 1,293 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in90% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$22,723a year · sticker $51,576
Graduation rate
49%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$63,897median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
B+Earnings

Thomas More University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Crestview Hills, Kentucky with 1,293 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $22,723 a year after grants and graduates 49% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Thomas More University acceptance rate and admissions

Thomas More University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1030 to 1230
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 610, math 520 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Thomas More University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Thomas More University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Thomas More University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$41,400
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,500
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,576
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$22,723

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,723 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,853 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,243
$30,001 to $48,000$16,943
$48,001 to $75,000$17,814
$75,001 to $110,000$22,941
Over $110,000$26,063

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Thomas More University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Thomas More University graduation rate, earnings and debt

49%
finished within 6 years
67%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $63,897 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Thomas More University$63,897
Kentucky median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,071
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Thomas More University$25,000
Kentucky median$22,060
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Thomas More University majors and what graduates earn

Thomas More University awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($82,906).

Business administration$82,906
Nursing$82,426
Accounting$75,682
Liberal arts and general studies$58,853
Communication$58,479
Biology$51,150
All 32 majors at Thomas More University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration59$59,651$82,906$27,000
Nursing26$74,496$82,426$26,000
Accounting12n/a$75,682n/a
Liberal arts and general studies26n/a$58,853$23,290
Communication9n/a$58,479n/a
Biology14$35,510$51,150$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science22$44,291n/a$27,000
Psychology22n/an/a$26,794
Teacher education by grade level18$40,060n/a$27,000
Criminal justice11n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts10n/an/an/a
Special education8n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences7n/an/an/a
History7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other6n/an/an/a
Legal studies5n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Political science4n/an/an/a
Education, Other3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Theater3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
Sociology2n/an/an/a
Finance2n/an/an/a
Management information systems2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Medical lab science1n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Chemistry0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Thomas More University

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's28n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's13n/a$30,950
Business administrationMaster's11$77,452$34,166

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Thomas More University?

Thomas More University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Thomas More University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,400. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,723 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Thomas More University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 610 in reading and writing and 520 to 620 in math, and 21 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Thomas More University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Thomas More University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Thomas More University?

49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Thomas More University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $63,897 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kentucky · Thomas More University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?