Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Bellarmine University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Louisville, Kentucky · 2,161 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in86% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,991a year · sticker $60,872
Graduation rate
71%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$64,121median per year · debt $24,750
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
BCost
B+Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
B+Earnings

Bellarmine University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Louisville, Kentucky with 2,161 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $17,991 a year after grants and graduates 71% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Bellarmine University acceptance rate and admissions

Bellarmine University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1030 to 1250
4001600
ACT composite
23 to 28
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 630, math 520 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Bellarmine University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Bellarmine University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Bellarmine University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$50,490
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,310
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$60,872
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,991

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,991 a year after grants and scholarships, $42,881 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$13,356
$30,001 to $48,000$13,251
$48,001 to $75,000$12,577
$75,001 to $110,000$17,061
Over $110,000$27,820

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bellarmine University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Bellarmine University graduation rate, earnings and debt

71%
finished within 6 years
75%
came back for year two
38%
get a Pell Grant
  • 71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $64,121 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,750 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Bellarmine University$64,121
Kentucky median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,071
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Bellarmine University$24,750
Kentucky median$22,060
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Bellarmine University majors and what graduates earn

Bellarmine University awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from finance ($84,262).

Finance$84,262
Nursing$82,814
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$79,698
Business administration$63,991
Kinesiology and exercise science$61,841
Psychology$53,413
Political science$52,228
Criminal justice$51,527
All 43 majors at Bellarmine University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Finance15n/a$84,262$19,900
Nursing130$80,730$82,814$22,875
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)15$68,848$79,698n/a
Business administration65$47,432$63,991$20,500
Kinesiology and exercise science43$38,173$61,841$22,500
Psychology66$34,554$53,413$24,218
Political science7n/a$52,228n/a
Criminal justice14$37,739$51,527$24,250
Communication37$39,814$50,665$25,000
English11n/a$45,612$20,505
Teacher education by grade level20$40,558$43,808$26,990
Biology30$32,190n/a$27,000
Liberal arts and general studies22n/an/a$21,375
Accounting18$70,948n/an/a
Special education17$40,561n/a$26,990
Graphic and industrial design16n/an/a$27,000
Computer engineering14n/an/a$25,000
Environmental science13n/an/an/a
Marketing13n/an/an/a
History10n/an/an/a
Neuroscience8n/an/an/a
Economics8n/an/an/a
Music8n/an/an/a
Sociology7n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts7n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Medical lab science5n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences4n/an/an/a
Data science4n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research4n/an/an/a
Sociology and Anthropology3n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry2n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities2n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Arts management0n/an/an/a
Health administration0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Bellarmine University

14 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 14 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate71n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's62$81,866$27,639
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's49$53,758$19,895
NursingMaster's16$102,008$41,000
Education leadershipDoctoral15$67,295n/a
Radio, TV and digital mediaMaster's10n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's10$58,919n/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesDoctoral7n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's6n/an/a
BiologyMaster's5n/an/a
Health professions, generalMaster's5n/an/a
Medical lab scienceMaster's4n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate4n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Bellarmine University?

Bellarmine University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Bellarmine University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $50,490. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,991 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Bellarmine University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 630 in reading and writing and 520 to 620 in math, and 23 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Bellarmine University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Bellarmine University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Bellarmine University?

71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Bellarmine University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $64,121 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kentucky · colleges in Louisville · Bellarmine University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?