Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Campbellsville University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Campbellsville, Kentucky · 2,840 undergradsBaptistTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in80% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,734a year · sticker $43,646
Graduation rate
34%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$44,606median per year · debt $14,750
Report card how grades work
COverall value
B+Cost
B-Price for low incomes
C-Graduation
C-Earnings

Campbellsville University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Campbellsville, Kentucky with 2,840 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, costs an average of $17,734 a year after grants and graduates 34% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Campbellsville University acceptance rate and admissions

Campbellsville University admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Campbellsville University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$29,618
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,562
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$43,646
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,734

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,734 a year after grants and scholarships, $25,912 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,816
$30,001 to $48,000$17,488
$48,001 to $75,000$15,519
$75,001 to $110,000$16,549
Over $110,000$22,514

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Campbellsville University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Campbellsville University graduation rate, earnings and debt

34%
finished within 6 years
65%
came back for year two
21%
get a Pell Grant
  • 34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $44,606 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $14,750 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Campbellsville University$44,606
Kentucky median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,071
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Campbellsville University$14,750
Kentucky median$22,060
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Campbellsville University majors and what graduates earn

Campbellsville University awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($79,651).

Nursing$79,651
Business$59,805
Social work$55,942
Kinesiology and exercise science$50,692
Criminal justice$41,900
Psychology$38,373
Teacher education by grade level$36,564
All 43 majors at Campbellsville University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing19$75,844$79,651n/a
Business71$42,549$59,805$18,750
Social work56$37,079$55,942$17,600
Kinesiology and exercise science37$35,321$50,692$19,725
Criminal justice28$41,209$41,900$17,200
Psychology25$33,124$38,373$20,000
Teacher education by grade level37$35,684$36,564$16,400
Liberal arts and general studies35$34,137n/a$14,375
Accounting15n/an/an/a
Marketing14n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies12n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies11n/an/an/a
Human resources11n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject10n/an/an/a
Biology8n/an/an/a
Religious Education7n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry7n/an/an/a
Health administration7n/an/an/a
Computer science6n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations5n/an/an/a
Environmental science4n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies4n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences3n/an/an/a
Special education3n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
Art and design, general3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media2n/an/an/a
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other2n/an/an/a
Political science2n/an/an/a
Journalism1n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Economics1n/an/an/a
Film and photography1n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts1n/an/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Campbellsville University

22 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 22 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
IT and network administrationMaster's639n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's633n/an/a
BusinessMaster's278$67,429$26,062
Social workMaster's211$52,742$36,450
Business administrationMaster's112$71,225n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's82$52,167$29,500
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's75$51,813$51,250
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's53$38,253$32,725
Education leadershipMaster's39$59,591$22,125
Special educationMaster's35$45,543$28,700
Teacher education by subjectMaster's26n/an/a
Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and ResearchMaster's10$66,221n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's10n/an/a
Divinity and ministryMaster's10n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's9n/an/a
NursingMaster's5n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's3n/an/a
Business administrationDoctoral2n/an/a
Religious Music and WorshipMaster's1n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's1n/an/a
MusicMaster's1n/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and MissiologyMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Campbellsville University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Cosmetology and barberingCertificate116$18,327$16,139$8,750
HVACCertificate0n/an/an/a
WeldingCertificate0n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Campbellsville University?

Campbellsville University admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Campbellsville University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $29,618. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,734 a year in 2024-25.

Is Campbellsville University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Campbellsville University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Campbellsville University?

34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Campbellsville University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $44,606 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kentucky · Campbellsville University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?