Centre College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Danville, Kentucky with 1,400 undergraduates. It admits 54% of applicants, costs an average of $19,980 a year after grants and graduates 79% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Centre College acceptance rate and admissions
Centre College admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 590 to 720, math 570 to 730). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Centre College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early decision II | Jan 15, 2027 |
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Feb 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Centre College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Centre College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $55,490 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,850 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $70,693 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,980 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,980 a year after grants and scholarships, $50,713 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Centre College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Centre College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 79% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $66,582 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Centre College majors and what graduates earn
Centre College awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($93,000).
All 26 majors at Centre College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 11 | n/a | $93,000 | n/a |
| Economics | 48 | $55,951 | $75,885 | $26,094 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 18 | $37,817 | $59,531 | $27,000 |
| History | 22 | n/a | $51,094 | $26,157 |
| Biology | 30 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Psychology | 28 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Political science | 23 | $46,806 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Research and experimental psychology | 22 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Sociology and Anthropology | 18 | $32,654 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Chemistry | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 15 | $31,124 | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 12 | $29,502 | n/a | n/a |
| English | 11 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Mathematics | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 1,400 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 52% women, 48% men
- 10 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Centre College?
Centre College admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Centre College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,490. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,980 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Centre College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 590 to 720 in reading and writing and 570 to 730 in math, and 25 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Centre College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Centre College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Centre College?
79% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Centre College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $66,582 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Kentucky · Centre College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
