Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Owensboro, Kentucky with 842 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, costs an average of $19,409 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Kentucky Wesleyan College acceptance rate and admissions
Kentucky Wesleyan College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 560, math 450 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Kentucky Wesleyan College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Kentucky Wesleyan College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Kentucky Wesleyan College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $36,030 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,210 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $50,189 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,409 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,409 a year after grants and scholarships, $30,780 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Kentucky Wesleyan College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Kentucky Wesleyan College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $52,218 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 45% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Kentucky Wesleyan College majors and what graduates earn
Kentucky Wesleyan College awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business ($64,396).
All 24 majors at Kentucky Wesleyan College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business | 28 | $40,925 | $64,396 | $17,635 |
| Criminal justice | 10 | n/a | $52,867 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 22 | $32,133 | $42,948 | $28,000 |
| Psychology | 24 | $30,847 | n/a | $23,250 |
| Communication | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 8 | $39,764 | n/a | n/a |
| Zoology/Animal Biology | 8 | $33,979 | n/a | $24,625 |
| Theater | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Legal studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 842 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 50% women, 50% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Kentucky Wesleyan College?
Kentucky Wesleyan College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Kentucky Wesleyan College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,030. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,409 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Kentucky Wesleyan College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 560 in reading and writing and 450 to 570 in math, and 16 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Kentucky Wesleyan College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Kentucky Wesleyan College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Kentucky Wesleyan College?
46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,218 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Kentucky · Kentucky Wesleyan College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
