Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Union Commonwealth University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Barbourville, Kentucky · 746 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of Union Commonwealth University
Photo: Nyttend, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission6 in 10 get in63% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$11,010a year · sticker $44,272
Graduation rate
40%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$46,405median per year · debt $21,744
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
ACost
A-Price for low incomes
C-Graduation
C-Earnings

Union Commonwealth University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Barbourville, Kentucky with 746 undergraduates. It admits 63% of applicants, costs an average of $11,010 a year after grants and graduates 40% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Union Commonwealth University acceptance rate and admissions

Union Commonwealth University admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
15 to 22
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Union Commonwealth University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$31,809
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$8,261
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$44,272
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$11,010

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,010 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,262 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$10,100
$30,001 to $48,000$9,603
$48,001 to $75,000$9,983
$75,001 to $110,000$14,340
Over $110,000$16,558

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Union Commonwealth University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Union Commonwealth University graduation rate, earnings and debt

40%
finished within 6 years
64%
came back for year two
54%
get a Pell Grant
  • 40% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $46,405 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,744 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Union Commonwealth University$46,405
Kentucky median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,071
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Union Commonwealth University$21,744
Kentucky median$22,060
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 47% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Union Commonwealth University majors and what graduates earn

Union Commonwealth University awarded bachelor's degrees in 22 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($87,221).

Nursing$87,221
Business administration$51,079
Kinesiology and exercise science$41,475
All 22 majors at Union Commonwealth University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing29$73,559$87,221$15,066
Business administration35$47,532$51,079$20,500
Kinesiology and exercise science41$29,115$41,475$23,250
Liberal arts and general studies21n/an/a$27,000
Marketing17n/an/an/a
Mental health counseling12n/an/an/a
Psychology11n/an/an/a
Criminal justice8$38,871n/an/a
Biology7n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject6n/an/an/a
Health professions, general5n/an/an/a
Accounting5n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media4n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level4n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Education2n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other0n/an/an/a
Music0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Union Commonwealth University

15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 15 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
IT and network administrationMaster's59n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's22$80,557n/a
Education leadershipMaster's17n/an/a
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's9n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's8n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's6n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's5n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's5n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's4n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's4n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's2n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's2n/an/a
MarketingMaster's2n/an/a
Special educationMaster's1n/an/a
AccountingMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Union Commonwealth University?

Union Commonwealth University admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Union Commonwealth University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $31,809. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,010 a year in 2024-25.

Is Union Commonwealth University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Union Commonwealth University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Union Commonwealth University?

40% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Union Commonwealth University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,405 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kentucky · Union Commonwealth University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?