Engineering technology ยท bachelor's degree
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians major: colleges and pay
29 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in quality control and safety technologies/technicians, 1,565 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $71,487 a year after graduating and $84,705 four years after.
Colleges where quality control and safety technologies/technicians graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Washington UniversityEllensburg, WA | 28 | $86,594 | $97,869 | $19,000 |
| Columbia Southern UniversityOrange Beach, AL | 739 | $87,112 | $94,480 | $28,463 |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond, KY | 81 | $75,355 | $92,289 | $24,628 |
| Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonville, AL | 23 | $72,830 | $90,850 | $19,375 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 61 | $78,548 | $90,257 | $26,500 |
| Keene State CollegeKeene, NH | 37 | $69,475 | $87,710 | $26,000 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 128 | $68,404 | $84,783 | $25,000 |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 38 | $75,296 | $84,738 | $19,784 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 36 | $75,788 | $84,705 | $21,500 |
| Waldorf UniversityForest City, IA | 118 | $69,728 | $83,151 | $24,025 |
| Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammond, LA | 24 | $60,464 | $83,039 | $22,250 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 10 | $73,452 | $82,303 | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater, WI | 22 | $76,110 | $81,385 | $25,482 |
| Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale, MI | 16 | $72,846 | $80,398 | $26,000 |
| Fairmont State UniversityFairmont, WV | 17 | n/a | $74,806 | n/a |
| Northeastern State UniversityTahlequah, OK | 17 | $52,376 | $69,276 | $21,500 |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State UniversityDurant, OK | 71 | $59,271 | $66,785 | $24,250 |
| University of Houston-DowntownHouston, TX | 19 | $54,928 | $58,535 | n/a |
Largest quality control and safety technologies/technicians programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Southern UniversityOrange Beach, AL | 739 | $87,112 | $94,480 | $28,463 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 128 | $68,404 | $84,783 | $25,000 |
| Waldorf UniversityForest City, IA | 118 | $69,728 | $83,151 | $24,025 |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond, KY | 81 | $75,355 | $92,289 | $24,628 |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State UniversityDurant, OK | 71 | $59,271 | $66,785 | $24,250 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 61 | $78,548 | $90,257 | $26,500 |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 38 | $75,296 | $84,738 | $19,784 |
| Keene State CollegeKeene, NH | 37 | $69,475 | $87,710 | $26,000 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 36 | $75,788 | $84,705 | $21,500 |
| Central Washington UniversityEllensburg, WA | 28 | $86,594 | $97,869 | $19,000 |
| Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammond, LA | 24 | $60,464 | $83,039 | $22,250 |
| Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonville, AL | 23 | $72,830 | $90,850 | $19,375 |
| University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater, WI | 22 | $76,110 | $81,385 | $25,482 |
| University of Houston-DowntownHouston, TX | 19 | $54,928 | $58,535 | n/a |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-WorldwideDaytona Beach, FL | 19 | $64,280 | n/a | $28,375 |
Every college with a quality control and safety technologies/technicians major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Washington UniversityEllensburg, WA | 28 | $86,594 | $97,869 | $19,000 |
| Columbia Southern UniversityOrange Beach, AL | 739 | $87,112 | $94,480 | $28,463 |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond, KY | 81 | $75,355 | $92,289 | $24,628 |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 9 | $67,303 | $91,742 | n/a |
| Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonville, AL | 23 | $72,830 | $90,850 | $19,375 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 61 | $78,548 | $90,257 | $26,500 |
| Keene State CollegeKeene, NH | 37 | $69,475 | $87,710 | $26,000 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 128 | $68,404 | $84,783 | $25,000 |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 38 | $75,296 | $84,738 | $19,784 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 36 | $75,788 | $84,705 | $21,500 |
| Waldorf UniversityForest City, IA | 118 | $69,728 | $83,151 | $24,025 |
| Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammond, LA | 24 | $60,464 | $83,039 | $22,250 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 10 | $73,452 | $82,303 | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater, WI | 22 | $76,110 | $81,385 | $25,482 |
| Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale, MI | 16 | $72,846 | $80,398 | $26,000 |
| Fairmont State UniversityFairmont, WV | 17 | n/a | $74,806 | n/a |
| Northeastern State UniversityTahlequah, OK | 17 | $52,376 | $69,276 | $21,500 |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State UniversityDurant, OK | 71 | $59,271 | $66,785 | $24,250 |
| University of Houston-DowntownHouston, TX | 19 | $54,928 | $58,535 | n/a |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburg, KS | 16 | $71,487 | n/a | n/a |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona BeachDaytona Beach, FL | 9 | $64,280 | n/a | $28,375 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-WorldwideDaytona Beach, FL | 19 | $64,280 | n/a | $28,375 |
| California State University-Dominguez HillsCarson, CA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Madonna UniversityLivonia, MI | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall UniversityHuntington, WV | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nicholls State UniversityThibodaux, LA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do quality control and safety technologies/technicians majors make?
Graduates of the typical quality control and safety technologies/technicians program earned a median of $71,487 one year after graduation and $84,705 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid quality control and safety technologies/technicians graduates?
Central Washington University, where graduates earned a median of $97,869 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a quality control and safety technologies/technicians major?
29 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in quality control and safety technologies/technicians in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.