Nicholls State University is a public 4-year college in Thibodaux, Louisiana with 4,737 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $13,357 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Nicholls State University acceptance rate and admissions
Nicholls State University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 472 to 608, math 462 to 588). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Nicholls State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,741 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $9,834 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,682 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $23,775 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,357 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,357 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,418 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Nicholls State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Nicholls State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $49,144 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $22,536 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Nicholls State University majors and what graduates earn
Nicholls State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($79,428).
All 28 majors at Nicholls State University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 126 | $77,800 | $79,428 | $21,875 |
| Mining and Petroleum Technologies/Technicians | 4 | $51,789 | $74,167 | n/a |
| Accounting | 26 | $52,449 | $66,499 | $19,750 |
| Management information systems | 17 | $45,825 | $65,635 | n/a |
| Business administration | 93 | $45,631 | $54,927 | $25,000 |
| Marketing | 20 | $42,830 | $53,871 | n/a |
| History | 17 | $38,342 | $50,107 | $19,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 31 | $46,229 | $49,442 | $27,000 |
| Health professions, general | 127 | $31,598 | $49,343 | $20,980 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 8 | n/a | $47,677 | n/a |
| Special education | 16 | $48,599 | $47,646 | n/a |
| Sociology | 13 | $32,002 | $47,361 | $26,000 |
| Culinary Arts and Related Services | 30 | $32,721 | $46,969 | $24,750 |
| Communication | 18 | $36,842 | $46,355 | n/a |
| Biology | 49 | $25,559 | $45,142 | $22,750 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 109 | $41,194 | $43,992 | $25,250 |
| Psychology | 78 | $31,357 | $43,011 | $23,250 |
| English | 15 | $31,800 | $41,459 | $28,691 |
| Fine and studio arts | 18 | $33,402 | $39,637 | $25,876 |
| Finance | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 14 | $38,312 | n/a | $20,250 |
| Chemistry | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Surveying Engineering | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Nicholls State University
10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 10 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 46 | $68,055 | $19,079 |
| Nursing | Master's | 40 | $105,367 | $39,385 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 22 | $52,081 | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 19 | $51,411 | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 16 | $51,198 | $41,939 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Nicholls State University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culinary arts | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 4,737 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 19 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Nicholls State University?
Nicholls State University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Nicholls State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,741 for in-state students and $9,834 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,357 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Nicholls State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 472 to 608 in reading and writing and 462 to 588 in math, and 19 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Nicholls State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Nicholls State University reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Nicholls State University?
51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Nicholls State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $49,144 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Louisiana · Nicholls State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
