Agriculture ยท bachelor's degree
Agricultural Public Services major: colleges and pay
33 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in agricultural public services, 650 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $46,367 a year after graduating and $52,404 four years after.
Colleges where agricultural public services graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 35 | $67,189 | $80,965 | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 60 | $46,367 | $71,726 | $14,186 |
| University of ArkansasFayetteville, AR | 24 | $46,864 | $54,454 | n/a |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 66 | $46,490 | $54,017 | $15,000 |
| Oklahoma State University-Main CampusStillwater, OK | 77 | $45,710 | $52,747 | $16,651 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 20 | $35,907 | $52,060 | n/a |
| Texas Tech UniversityLubbock, TX | 52 | $44,729 | $50,248 | $15,822 |
| University of IdahoMoscow, ID | 11 | n/a | $45,263 | n/a |
| University of KentuckyLexington, KY | 31 | $39,658 | $42,612 | $19,000 |
| University of WyomingLaramie, WY | 10 | n/a | $41,533 | n/a |
Largest agricultural public services programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University-Main CampusStillwater, OK | 77 | $45,710 | $52,747 | $16,651 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 66 | $46,490 | $54,017 | $15,000 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 60 | $46,367 | $71,726 | $14,186 |
| Texas Tech UniversityLubbock, TX | 52 | $44,729 | $50,248 | $15,822 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL | 38 | $49,637 | n/a | $14,643 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 35 | $67,189 | $80,965 | n/a |
| Tarleton State UniversityStephenville, TX | 32 | $41,919 | n/a | $19,397 |
| University of KentuckyLexington, KY | 31 | $39,658 | $42,612 | $19,000 |
| University of ArkansasFayetteville, AR | 24 | $46,864 | $54,454 | n/a |
| Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS | 24 | $46,167 | n/a | $11,361 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 20 | $35,907 | $52,060 | n/a |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| West Texas A & M UniversityCanyon, TX | 18 | $36,529 | n/a | n/a |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 15 | $53,543 | n/a | n/a |
Every college with a agricultural public services major
Frequently asked questions
How much do agricultural public services majors make?
Graduates of the typical agricultural public services program earned a median of $46,367 one year after graduation and $52,404 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid agricultural public services graduates?
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, where graduates earned a median of $80,965 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a agricultural public services major?
33 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in agricultural public services in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.