Ohio State University-Main Campus is a public 4-year college in Columbus, Ohio with 45,638 undergraduates. It admits 61% of applicants, costs an average of $17,269 a year after grants and graduates 87% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Ohio State University-Main Campus acceptance rate and admissions
Ohio State University-Main Campus admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1310 to 1480
4001600
ACT composite
28 to 32
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 640 to 720, math 670 to 760). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Ohio State University-Main Campus application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Early action
Nov 1, 2026
Regular decision
Jan 15, 2027
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $60 for U.S. applicants ($70 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Ohio State University-Main Campus’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Ohio State University-Main Campus tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$13,641
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$42,423
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$15,178
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$31,162
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$17,269
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,269 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,893 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Ohio State University-Main Campus graduation rate, earnings and debt
87%finished within 6 years94%came back for year two23%get a Pell Grant
87% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $67,080 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Ohio State University-Main Campus$67,080
Ohio median, public 4-year$56,258
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
Ohio State University-Main Campus$19,500
Ohio median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 29% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Ohio State University-Main Campus majors and what graduates earn
Ohio State University-Main Campus awarded bachelor's degrees in 118 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($123,731).
Computer engineering$123,731
Applied mathematics$120,495
Computer and information sciences$118,833
Business analytics and operations research$111,500
Management information systems$110,192
Industrial engineering$106,932
Electrical engineering$99,400
Chemical engineering$98,851
All 118 majors at Ohio State University-Main Campus
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Ohio State University-Main Campus
189 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Trade and career programs at Ohio State University-Main Campus
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
What is the acceptance rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus?
Ohio State University-Main Campus admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Ohio State University-Main Campus cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,641 for in-state students and $42,423 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,269 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Ohio State University-Main Campus?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 640 to 720 in reading and writing and 670 to 760 in math, and 28 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Ohio State University-Main Campus test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Ohio State University-Main Campus reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus?
87% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $67,080 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.