University of Cincinnati-Main Campus is a public 4-year college in Cincinnati, Ohio with 29,882 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, costs an average of $24,917 a year after grants and graduates 75% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus acceptance rate and admissions
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1160 to 1370
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 29
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 670, math 590 to 700). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Early action
Nov 1, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admission
Applications reviewed as they arrive
Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants ($100 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of Cincinnati-Main Campus’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$14,394
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$29,728
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$14,108
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$33,026
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$24,917
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,917 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,109 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduation rate, earnings and debt
75%finished within 6 years85%came back for year two22%get a Pell Grant
75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $60,832 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus$60,832
Ohio median, public 4-year$56,258
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus$20,500
Ohio median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus majors and what graduates earn
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus awarded bachelor's degrees in 92 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($102,273).
Computer engineering$102,273
Computer and information sciences$100,975
Electrical engineering$98,364
Chemical engineering$97,220
Construction Engineering$92,984
Architectural Engineering$92,687
Biomedical engineering$90,897
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$89,915
All 92 majors at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
153 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Trade and career programs at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus?
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Cincinnati-Main Campus cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $14,394 for in-state students and $29,728 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,917 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Cincinnati-Main Campus?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 670 in reading and writing and 590 to 700 in math, and 24 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Cincinnati-Main Campus test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus?
75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,832 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.