Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Marietta College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Marietta, Ohio · 952 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Marietta College
Photo: w_lemay, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$22,890a year · sticker $55,590
Graduation rate
61%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$65,386median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B+Earnings

Marietta College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Marietta, Ohio with 952 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $22,890 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Marietta College acceptance rate and admissions

Marietta College admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1040 to 1200
4001600
ACT composite
17 to 24
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 600, math 530 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Marietta College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Marietta College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Marietta College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$40,842
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,830
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$55,590
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$22,890

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,890 a year after grants and scholarships, $32,700 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,496
$30,001 to $48,000$20,237
$48,001 to $75,000$20,425
$75,001 to $110,000$20,883
Over $110,000$26,903

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Marietta College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Marietta College graduation rate, earnings and debt

61%
finished within 6 years
69%
came back for year two
35%
get a Pell Grant
  • 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $65,386 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Marietta College$65,386
Ohio median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,018
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Marietta College$27,000
Ohio median$25,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Marietta College majors and what graduates earn

Marietta College awarded bachelor's degrees in 45 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from petroleum engineering ($99,295).

Petroleum Engineering$99,295
All 45 majors at Marietta College

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Marietta College

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's39$107,566$98,128
PsychologyMaster's6n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 952 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 47% women, 53% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: town near a city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Antioch CollegeArizona College of Nursing-ClevelandArt Academy of CincinnatiAshland UniversityAultman College of Nursing and Health SciencesBaldwin Wallace UniversityBelmont CollegeBluffton UniversityBowling Green State University-FirelandsBowling Green State University-Main CampusBryant & Stratton College-ParmaCapital UniversityCase Western Reserve UniversityCedarville UniversityCentral Ohio Technical CollegeCentral State UniversityChamberlain University-OhioCincinnati College of Mortuary ScienceCleveland Institute of ArtCleveland Institute of MusicCleveland State UniversityColumbus College of Art & DesignDeVry University-OhioDefiance CollegeDenison UniversityEast Ohio CollegeFelbry CollegeFranciscan University of SteubenvilleFranklin UniversityGalen College of Nursing-CincinnatiGods Bible School and CollegeGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceHeidelberg UniversityHerzing University-AkronHiram CollegeHocking CollegeJohn Carroll UniversityKent State University at AshtabulaKent State University at East LiverpoolKent State University at GeaugaKent State University at KentKent State University at SalemKent State University at StarkKent State University at TrumbullKent State University at TuscarawasKenyon CollegeKettering CollegeLake Erie CollegeLakeland Community CollegeMalone UniversityMarion Technical CollegeMercy College of OhioMiami University-HamiltonMiami University-MiddletownMiami University-OxfordMount Carmel College of NursingMount St. Joseph UniversityMount Vernon Nazarene UniversityMuskingum UniversityNorth Central State CollegeNorthwest State Community CollegeOberlin CollegeOhio Christian UniversityOhio Dominican UniversityOhio Medical Career CollegeOhio Northern UniversityOhio State University Agricultural Technical InstituteOhio State University-Lima CampusOhio State University-Main CampusOhio State University-Mansfield CampusOhio State University-Marion CampusOhio State University-Newark CampusOhio University-Chillicothe CampusOhio University-Eastern CampusOhio University-Lancaster CampusOhio University-Main CampusOhio University-Southern CampusOhio University-Zanesville CampusOhio Wesleyan UniversityOtterbein UniversityProfessional Skills InstituteShawnee State UniversitySouthern State Community CollegeThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesThe College of WoosterThe University of FindlayTiffin UniversityUniversity of Akron Main CampusUniversity of Akron Wayne CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusUniversity of DaytonUniversity of Mount UnionUniversity of Northwestern OhioUniversity of Rio GrandeUniversity of ToledoUrsuline CollegeValor Christian CollegeWalsh UniversityWashington State College of OhioWilberforce UniversityWilmington CollegeWittenberg UniversityWright State University-Lake CampusWright State University-Main CampusXavier UniversityYoungstown State UniversityZane State CollegeMarietta College
Marietta College 4-year 2-year colleges in Ohio

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Marietta College?

Marietta College admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Marietta College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $40,842. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,890 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Marietta College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 600 in reading and writing and 530 to 600 in math, and 17 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Marietta College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Marietta College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Marietta College?

61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Marietta College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $65,386 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Ohio · Marietta College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?