Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Mount Union

Private nonprofit 4-year · Alliance, Ohio · 1,995 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Mount Union
Photo: Pdcook, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in78% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,956a year · sticker $51,933
Graduation rate
65%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$64,519median per year · debt $26,511
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
B+Earnings

University of Mount Union is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Alliance, Ohio with 1,995 undergraduates. It admits 78% of applicants, costs an average of $23,956 a year after grants and graduates 65% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Mount Union acceptance rate and admissions

University of Mount Union admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
910 to 1240
4001600
ACT composite
18 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 620, math 450 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Mount Union application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Mount Union’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Mount Union tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$37,700
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,078
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,933
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,956

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,956 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,977 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,299
$30,001 to $48,000$20,567
$48,001 to $75,000$19,908
$75,001 to $110,000$24,897
Over $110,000$27,496

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Mount Union's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Mount Union graduation rate, earnings and debt

65%
finished within 6 years
77%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 65% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $64,519 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,511 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Mount Union$64,519
Ohio median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,018
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

University of Mount Union$26,511
Ohio median$25,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Mount Union majors and what graduates earn

University of Mount Union awarded bachelor's degrees in 49 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($85,186).

Nursing$85,186
Mechanical engineering$80,963
Finance$80,777
Accounting$80,429
Liberal arts and general studies$76,675
Business administration$68,305
Marketing$66,830
Biology$61,213
All 49 majors at University of Mount Union
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing29$75,465$85,186$25,675
Mechanical engineering8n/a$80,963n/a
Finance26n/a$80,777$24,250
Accounting9n/a$80,429$23,000
Liberal arts and general studies8$44,767$76,675n/a
Business administration29n/a$68,305$27,000
Marketing24$44,578$66,830$27,000
Biology23n/a$61,213$26,000
Kinesiology and exercise science67$36,849$60,728$27,000
Criminal justice12n/a$55,751$22,875
Romance languages18n/a$54,378$26,000
Psychology22n/a$51,316$24,250
Teacher education by grade level24$37,605$44,001$27,000
Public relations and advertising12n/an/an/a
Computer Programming12n/an/an/a
Special education10n/an/a$27,000
Civil engineering8n/an/an/a
English8n/an/an/a
History8n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject7n/an/an/a
Political science7n/an/an/a
Environmental science6n/an/an/a
Neuroscience6n/an/an/a
Sociology6n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering5n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics5n/an/an/a
Data science5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts5n/an/an/a
Biomedical engineering4n/an/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Human resources4n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Insurance3n/an/an/a
Computer Software and Media Applications2n/an/an/a
Computer engineering2n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies2n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
Music2n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies1n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Medical lab science1n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media0n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences0n/an/an/a
International relations0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Mount Union

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's38$112,003$131,787
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate29n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's18$52,816n/a
Business administrationMaster's11n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's6n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's4n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,995 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 49% women, 51% men
  • 15 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: town near a city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Antioch CollegeArizona College of Nursing-ClevelandArt Academy of CincinnatiAshland UniversityAultman College of Nursing and Health SciencesBaldwin Wallace UniversityBelmont CollegeBluffton UniversityBowling Green State University-FirelandsBowling Green State University-Main CampusBryant & Stratton College-ParmaCapital UniversityCase Western Reserve UniversityCedarville UniversityCentral Ohio Technical CollegeCentral State UniversityChamberlain University-OhioCincinnati College of Mortuary ScienceCleveland Institute of ArtCleveland Institute of MusicCleveland State UniversityColumbus College of Art & DesignDeVry University-OhioDefiance CollegeDenison UniversityEast Ohio CollegeFelbry CollegeFranciscan University of SteubenvilleFranklin UniversityGalen College of Nursing-CincinnatiGods Bible School and CollegeGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceHeidelberg UniversityHerzing University-AkronHiram CollegeHocking CollegeJohn Carroll UniversityKent State University at AshtabulaKent State University at East LiverpoolKent State University at GeaugaKent State University at KentKent State University at SalemKent State University at StarkKent State University at TrumbullKent State University at TuscarawasKenyon CollegeKettering CollegeLake Erie CollegeLakeland Community CollegeMalone UniversityMarietta CollegeMarion Technical CollegeMercy College of OhioMiami University-HamiltonMiami University-MiddletownMiami University-OxfordMount Carmel College of NursingMount St. Joseph UniversityMount Vernon Nazarene UniversityMuskingum UniversityNorth Central State CollegeNorthwest State Community CollegeOberlin CollegeOhio Christian UniversityOhio Dominican UniversityOhio Medical Career CollegeOhio Northern UniversityOhio State University Agricultural Technical InstituteOhio State University-Lima CampusOhio State University-Main CampusOhio State University-Mansfield CampusOhio State University-Marion CampusOhio State University-Newark CampusOhio University-Chillicothe CampusOhio University-Eastern CampusOhio University-Lancaster CampusOhio University-Main CampusOhio University-Southern CampusOhio University-Zanesville CampusOhio Wesleyan UniversityOtterbein UniversityProfessional Skills InstituteShawnee State UniversitySouthern State Community CollegeThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesThe College of WoosterThe University of FindlayTiffin UniversityUniversity of Akron Main CampusUniversity of Akron Wayne CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusUniversity of DaytonUniversity of Northwestern OhioUniversity of Rio GrandeUniversity of ToledoUrsuline CollegeValor Christian CollegeWalsh UniversityWashington State College of OhioWilberforce UniversityWilmington CollegeWittenberg UniversityWright State University-Lake CampusWright State University-Main CampusXavier UniversityYoungstown State UniversityZane State CollegeUniversity of Mount Union
University of Mount Union 4-year 2-year colleges in Ohio

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Mount Union?

University of Mount Union admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Mount Union cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,700. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,956 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for University of Mount Union?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 620 in reading and writing and 450 to 620 in math, and 18 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is University of Mount Union test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Mount Union reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mount Union?

65% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Mount Union graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $64,519 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Ohio · University of Mount Union on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?