Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Walsh University

Private nonprofit 4-year · North Canton, Ohio · 1,390 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in71% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,588a year · sticker $47,886
Graduation rate
58%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$62,879median per year · debt $24,300
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
BGraduation
B+Earnings

Walsh University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in North Canton, Ohio with 1,390 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $19,588 a year after grants and graduates 58% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Walsh University acceptance rate and admissions

Walsh University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1040 to 1280
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 630, math 530 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Walsh University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Walsh University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Walsh University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$37,115
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,152
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$47,886
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,588

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,588 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,298 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,250
$30,001 to $48,000$12,886
$48,001 to $75,000$19,859
$75,001 to $110,000$20,337
Over $110,000$22,681

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Walsh University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Walsh University graduation rate, earnings and debt

58%
finished within 6 years
72%
came back for year two
33%
get a Pell Grant
  • 58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $62,879 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,300 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Walsh University$62,879
Ohio median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,018
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Walsh University$24,300
Ohio median$25,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Walsh University majors and what graduates earn

Walsh University awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($81,510).

Nursing$81,510
Business administration$75,364
Accounting$71,604
Human resources$71,266
Business/Corporate Communications$71,001
Marketing$68,678
Biology$66,592
Sociology$55,867
All 43 majors at Walsh University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing78$74,611$81,510$27,000
Business administration16$59,271$75,364$22,461
Accounting17$62,417$71,604$23,275
Human resources9$65,114$71,266n/a
Business/Corporate Communications4$52,271$71,001n/a
Marketing8$51,454$68,678$22,752
Biology25$30,602$66,592$22,500
Sociology6$35,640$55,867n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science41n/a$53,469$25,110
Psychology27$38,868$51,967$24,525
Communication5$38,518$46,374n/a
Teacher education by grade level23$34,377$39,112$27,000
Special education13n/an/a$27,000
Finance13n/an/an/a
Criminal justice12n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject8n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General8n/an/an/a
Computer science7n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
Psychology, Other6n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design6n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry4n/an/an/a
Political science4n/an/an/a
Education3n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies3n/an/an/a
Museology/Museum Studies2n/an/an/a
International relations2n/an/an/a
Medical lab science2n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a
Computer Software and Media Applications1n/an/an/a
Education, Other1n/an/an/a
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies1n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Behavioral sciences1n/an/an/a
Art and design, general1n/an/an/a
Public health1n/an/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations1n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies0n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology0n/an/an/a
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Walsh University

10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 10 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's79$98,411$54,008
Business administrationMaster's54$75,295$33,795
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate37n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's33$70,593$58,083
EducationMaster's23n/an/a
Education, OtherMaster's20$51,081n/a
Mental health counselingMaster's11$43,827n/a
NursingProfessional doctorate5n/an/a
Special educationMaster's2n/an/a
Divinity and ministryMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,390 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 47% women, 53% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Antioch CollegeArizona College of Nursing-ClevelandArt Academy of CincinnatiAshland UniversityAultman College of Nursing and Health SciencesBaldwin Wallace UniversityBelmont CollegeBluffton UniversityBowling Green State University-FirelandsBowling Green State University-Main CampusBryant & Stratton College-ParmaCapital UniversityCase Western Reserve UniversityCedarville UniversityCentral Ohio Technical CollegeCentral State UniversityChamberlain University-OhioCincinnati College of Mortuary ScienceCleveland Institute of ArtCleveland Institute of MusicCleveland State UniversityColumbus College of Art & DesignDeVry University-OhioDefiance CollegeDenison UniversityEast Ohio CollegeFelbry CollegeFranciscan University of SteubenvilleFranklin UniversityGalen College of Nursing-CincinnatiGods Bible School and CollegeGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceHeidelberg UniversityHerzing University-AkronHiram CollegeHocking CollegeJohn Carroll UniversityKent State University at AshtabulaKent State University at East LiverpoolKent State University at GeaugaKent State University at KentKent State University at SalemKent State University at StarkKent State University at TrumbullKent State University at TuscarawasKenyon CollegeKettering CollegeLake Erie CollegeLakeland Community CollegeMalone UniversityMarietta CollegeMarion Technical CollegeMercy College of OhioMiami University-HamiltonMiami University-MiddletownMiami University-OxfordMount Carmel College of NursingMount St. Joseph UniversityMount Vernon Nazarene UniversityMuskingum UniversityNorth Central State CollegeNorthwest State Community CollegeOberlin CollegeOhio Christian UniversityOhio Dominican UniversityOhio Medical Career CollegeOhio Northern UniversityOhio State University Agricultural Technical InstituteOhio State University-Lima CampusOhio State University-Main CampusOhio State University-Mansfield CampusOhio State University-Marion CampusOhio State University-Newark CampusOhio University-Chillicothe CampusOhio University-Eastern CampusOhio University-Lancaster CampusOhio University-Main CampusOhio University-Southern CampusOhio University-Zanesville CampusOhio Wesleyan UniversityOtterbein UniversityProfessional Skills InstituteShawnee State UniversitySouthern State Community CollegeThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesThe College of WoosterThe University of FindlayTiffin UniversityUniversity of Akron Main CampusUniversity of Akron Wayne CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusUniversity of DaytonUniversity of Mount UnionUniversity of Northwestern OhioUniversity of Rio GrandeUniversity of ToledoUrsuline CollegeValor Christian CollegeWashington State College of OhioWilberforce UniversityWilmington CollegeWittenberg UniversityWright State University-Lake CampusWright State University-Main CampusXavier UniversityYoungstown State UniversityZane State CollegeWalsh University
Walsh University 4-year 2-year colleges in Ohio

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Walsh University?

Walsh University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Walsh University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,115. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,588 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Walsh University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 630 in reading and writing and 530 to 650 in math, and 20 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Walsh University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Walsh University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Walsh University?

58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Walsh University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $62,879 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Ohio · Walsh University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?