Health professions ยท bachelor's degree
Medical assisting major: colleges and pay
31 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in medical assisting, 1,030 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $41,670 a year after graduating and $79,657 four years after.
Official field name: Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services.
Colleges where medical assisting graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of ConnecticutStorrs, CT | 238 | $38,020 | $79,657 | $19,500 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 484 | $45,321 | $73,594 | $19,829 |
| Pima Medical Institute-TucsonTucson, AZ | 45 | $55,668 | $59,365 | $22,332 |
Largest medical assisting programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 484 | $45,321 | $73,594 | $19,829 |
| University of ConnecticutStorrs, CT | 238 | $38,020 | $79,657 | $19,500 |
| Pima Medical Institute-TucsonTucson, AZ | 45 | $55,668 | $59,365 | $22,332 |
| St. Joseph's University-New YorkBrooklyn, NY | 34 | n/a | n/a | $17,750 |
| Nova Southeastern UniversityFort Lauderdale, FL | 32 | n/a | n/a | $22,625 |
| Cedarville UniversityCedarville, OH | 31 | n/a | n/a | $21,500 |
| Highline CollegeDes Moines, WA | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Spokane Community CollegeSpokane, WA | 17 | $71,668 | n/a | $27,500 |
| Rogers State UniversityClaremore, OK | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rowan UniversityGlassboro, NJ | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-PoncePonce, PR | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesFayette, MO | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Newberry CollegeNewberry, SC | 8 | $88,193 | n/a | n/a |
Every college with a medical assisting major
Frequently asked questions
How much do medical assisting majors make?
Graduates of the typical medical assisting program earned a median of $41,670 one year after graduation and $79,657 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid medical assisting graduates?
University of Connecticut, where graduates earned a median of $79,657 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a medical assisting major?
31 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in medical assisting in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.