University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a public 4-year college in Groton, Connecticut with 454 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $11,184 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point acceptance rate and admissions
University of Connecticut-Avery Point admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 610, math 470 to 580). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $18,250 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $40,918 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $4,130 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $23,738 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $11,184 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,184 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,554 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Connecticut-Avery Point's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $82,098 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,313 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 25% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point majors and what graduates earn
University of Connecticut-Avery Point awarded bachelor's degrees in 12 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($108,934).
All 12 majors at University of Connecticut-Avery Point
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 1 | $88,145 | $108,934 | $19,500 |
| Finance | 2 | $73,532 | $102,286 | $18,250 |
| Nursing | 1 | $89,311 | $92,601 | $20,313 |
| Mechanical engineering | 1 | $78,973 | $90,261 | $21,406 |
| Economics | 4 | $58,268 | $81,881 | $18,500 |
| Medical assisting | 1 | $38,020 | $79,657 | $19,500 |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | 1 | $46,814 | $73,120 | $20,000 |
| Biology | 1 | $40,100 | $71,160 | $21,500 |
| Communication | 2 | $44,213 | $68,542 | $18,350 |
| Political science | 1 | $39,933 | $63,902 | $19,361 |
| Psychology | 4 | $38,749 | $57,961 | $19,000 |
| Human development and family studies | 1 | $39,329 | $57,888 | $18,688 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Connecticut-Avery Point
4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 4 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data analytics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 2 | $110,188 | $51,311 |
| Social work | Master's | 1 | $59,566 | $41,000 |
| Business analytics and operations research | Master's | 0 | $102,795 | n/a |
Students and location
- 454 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 43% women, 57% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize suburb
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Connecticut-Avery Point cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $18,250 for in-state students and $40,918 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,184 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 610 in reading and writing and 470 to 580 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Connecticut-Avery Point test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Connecticut-Avery Point reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $82,098 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Connecticut · University of Connecticut-Avery Point on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
