Biology and biomedical sciences ยท bachelor's degree
Genetics major: colleges and pay
26 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in genetics, 740 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $39,703 a year after graduating and $63,767 four years after.
Colleges where genetics graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire-Main CampusDurham, NH | 20 | $57,059 | $87,608 | $27,000 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 34 | $37,361 | $83,484 | $18,883 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 79 | $47,413 | $77,411 | $14,666 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 105 | $43,621 | $68,402 | $19,070 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 62 | $38,666 | $63,767 | $24,233 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 33 | $32,806 | $61,751 | $14,155 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 82 | $37,814 | $55,404 | $18,750 |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 30 | $45,068 | $55,319 | $16,614 |
| Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA | 36 | $42,109 | $55,037 | $23,500 |
Largest genetics programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 105 | $43,621 | $68,402 | $19,070 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 82 | $37,814 | $55,404 | $18,750 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 79 | $47,413 | $77,411 | $14,666 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 62 | $38,666 | $63,767 | $24,233 |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 47 | $34,806 | n/a | $18,881 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 43 | $39,174 | n/a | $16,237 |
| Clemson UniversityClemson, SC | 42 | n/a | n/a | $22,875 |
| Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA | 36 | $42,109 | $55,037 | $23,500 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 34 | $37,361 | $83,484 | $18,883 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 33 | $32,806 | $61,751 | $14,155 |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 30 | $45,068 | $55,319 | $16,614 |
| Washington State UniversityPullman, WA | 29 | $40,232 | n/a | n/a |
| University of Alabama at BirminghamBirmingham, AL | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of New Hampshire-Main CampusDurham, NH | 20 | $57,059 | $87,608 | $27,000 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Graduate degrees in genetics
Master's: 53 programs, $78,940 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 56 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a genetics major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire-Main CampusDurham, NH | 20 | $57,059 | $87,608 | $27,000 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 34 | $37,361 | $83,484 | $18,883 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 79 | $47,413 | $77,411 | $14,666 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 105 | $43,621 | $68,402 | $19,070 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 62 | $38,666 | $63,767 | $24,233 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 33 | $32,806 | $61,751 | $14,155 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 82 | $37,814 | $55,404 | $18,750 |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 30 | $45,068 | $55,319 | $16,614 |
| Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA | 36 | $42,109 | $55,037 | $23,500 |
| Washington State UniversityPullman, WA | 29 | $40,232 | n/a | n/a |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 43 | $39,174 | n/a | $16,237 |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 47 | $34,806 | n/a | $18,881 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Clemson UniversityClemson, SC | 42 | n/a | n/a | $22,875 |
| Davidson CollegeDavidson, NC | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourne, FL | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NM | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Northwestern CollegeOrange City, IA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelaware, OH | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| SUNY at FredoniaFredonia, NY | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Alabama at BirminghamBirmingham, AL | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of New HavenWest Haven, CT | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Western Kentucky UniversityBowling Green, KY | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do genetics majors make?
Graduates of the typical genetics program earned a median of $39,703 one year after graduation and $63,767 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid genetics graduates?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, where graduates earned a median of $87,608 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a genetics major?
26 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in genetics in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.