University of New Hampshire-Main Campus is a public 4-year college in Durham, New Hampshire with 11,261 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $26,150 a year after grants and graduates 77% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus acceptance rate and admissions
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1090 to 1330
4001600
ACT composite
26 to 30
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 670, math 540 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Early action
Nov 15, 2026
Regular decision
Feb 1, 2027
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants ($65 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of New Hampshire-Main Campus’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$19,682
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$40,844
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$14,704
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$37,933
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$26,150
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,150 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,783 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduation rate, earnings and debt
77%finished within 6 years87%came back for year two21%get a Pell Grant
77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $71,477 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus$71,477
New Hampshire median, public 4-year$71,477
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus$25,000
New Hampshire median$25,000
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus majors and what graduates earn
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus awarded bachelor's degrees in 72 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($105,078).
Computer and information sciences$105,078
Electrical engineering$104,067
Chemical engineering$93,711
Mechanical engineering$93,622
Biomedical engineering$92,984
Nursing$90,784
Genetics$87,608
Biochemistry and molecular biology$87,075
All 72 majors at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
81 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
What is the acceptance rate at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of New Hampshire-Main Campus cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $19,682 for in-state students and $40,844 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,150 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 670 in reading and writing and 540 to 660 in math, and 26 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of New Hampshire-Main Campus test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus?
77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $71,477 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.