Dartmouth College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Hanover, New Hampshire with 4,541 undergraduates. It admits 5.4% of applicants, costs an average of $26,707 a year after grants and graduates 95% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Dartmouth College acceptance rate and admissions
Dartmouth College admitted 5.4% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 19. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 740 to 780, math 760 to 790). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Dartmouth College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $85 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Dartmouth College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Dartmouth College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $71,525 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $20,920 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $91,312 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $26,707 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,707 a year after grants and scholarships, $64,605 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Dartmouth College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Dartmouth College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 95% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $111,162 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $13,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 12% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Dartmouth College majors and what graduates earn
Dartmouth College awarded bachelor's degrees in 39 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($201,702).
All 39 majors at Dartmouth College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 143 | $137,406 | $201,702 | $11,000 |
| Mathematics | 51 | $93,979 | $168,580 | $12,500 |
| Economics | 196 | $115,308 | $152,929 | $14,833 |
| Neuroscience | 33 | $60,266 | $143,067 | n/a |
| History | 48 | $69,917 | $136,403 | $12,000 |
| Engineering Science | 101 | $94,319 | $113,749 | $11,755 |
| Political science | 149 | $75,950 | $106,153 | $14,558 |
| Research and experimental psychology | 60 | $57,478 | $99,344 | $9,888 |
| Biology | 60 | $42,777 | $87,026 | $15,500 |
| Sociology | 34 | $67,796 | $81,722 | $10,911 |
| Anthropology | 34 | $50,996 | $70,846 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 21 | n/a | $68,523 | n/a |
| Area Studies | 26 | $65,279 | $65,226 | n/a |
| English | 42 | $48,457 | $58,090 | $11,000 |
| Engineering, general | 101 | n/a | n/a | $7,500 |
| Geography and Environmental Studies | 78 | n/a | n/a | $14,833 |
| Applied Statistics | 44 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 33 | $43,992 | n/a | $12,000 |
| Romance languages | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 25 | $52,405 | n/a | n/a |
| Film and photography | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 24 | $34,177 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cognitive Science | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biomedical engineering | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classical and Ancient Studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies, Other | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Astronomy | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Dartmouth College
36 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 36 graduate programs
Students and location
- 4,541 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 48% women, 52% men
- 7 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Dartmouth College?
Dartmouth College admitted 5.4% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Dartmouth College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,525. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,707 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Dartmouth College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 740 to 780 in reading and writing and 760 to 790 in math, and 33 to 35 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Dartmouth College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Dartmouth College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Dartmouth College?
95% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Dartmouth College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $111,162 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New Hampshire · Dartmouth College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
