The University of Texas at Arlington is a public 4-year college in Arlington, Texas with 32,294 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, costs an average of $17,040 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
The University of Texas at Arlington acceptance rate and admissions
The University of Texas at Arlington admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 620, math 500 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
The University of Texas at Arlington application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Jul 28, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 28, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on The University of Texas at Arlington’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
The University of Texas at Arlington tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,950 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $29,432 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,764 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,446 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $17,040 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,040 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,406 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Texas at Arlington's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
The University of Texas at Arlington graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $72,508 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,534 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 24% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
The University of Texas at Arlington majors and what graduates earn
The University of Texas at Arlington awarded bachelor's degrees in 59 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($109,197).
All 59 majors at The University of Texas at Arlington
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 173 | $86,546 | $109,197 | $16,334 |
| Computer engineering | 101 | $84,166 | $105,871 | $14,833 |
| Electrical engineering | 54 | $82,340 | $99,993 | $20,337 |
| Nursing | 2,465 | $89,518 | $99,393 | $17,708 |
| Aerospace engineering | 50 | $76,468 | $99,239 | $21,377 |
| Industrial engineering | 48 | $70,875 | $97,788 | $18,476 |
| Mechanical engineering | 101 | $73,715 | $90,158 | $17,954 |
| Civil engineering | 114 | $75,270 | $86,844 | $16,511 |
| Management information systems | 61 | $55,794 | $81,538 | $14,000 |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 21 | $66,509 | $80,711 | $17,965 |
| Information science | 193 | $59,152 | $78,953 | $14,996 |
| Accounting | 116 | $59,676 | $78,245 | $14,500 |
| Finance | 220 | $59,927 | $76,623 | $17,083 |
| International business | 30 | $52,104 | $72,486 | $15,719 |
| Physics | 19 | $56,663 | $71,830 | $16,615 |
| Economics | 23 | $63,382 | $71,821 | $14,278 |
| Biomedical engineering | 45 | $66,984 | $67,246 | $8,068 |
| Public relations and advertising | 2 | n/a | $66,454 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 36 | $50,798 | $66,261 | $14,127 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 8 | $53,845 | $65,294 | n/a |
| Chemistry | 7 | n/a | $63,766 | n/a |
| Marketing | 242 | $49,277 | $63,088 | $13,916 |
| Business administration | 345 | $49,262 | $62,978 | $16,045 |
| Architecture | 97 | $49,621 | $62,345 | $15,250 |
| Music | 34 | $47,751 | $59,198 | $18,202 |
| Criminal justice | 147 | $40,545 | $57,210 | $14,472 |
| History | 60 | $49,667 | $57,159 | $20,417 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 9 | n/a | $56,782 | n/a |
| International/Globalization Studies | 20 | $39,807 | $55,933 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 237 | $46,913 | $54,975 | $20,000 |
| Sociology | 18 | $43,856 | $54,401 | $16,250 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 15 | n/a | $53,830 | n/a |
| Biology | 245 | $34,229 | $53,498 | $16,500 |
| Romance languages | 11 | $45,626 | $51,653 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 194 | $35,933 | $50,930 | $15,000 |
| English | 46 | $42,252 | $50,495 | $18,125 |
| Social work | 204 | $41,622 | $50,388 | $20,614 |
| Political science | 65 | $40,314 | $50,006 | $20,562 |
| Fine and studio arts | 155 | $38,967 | $47,106 | $22,311 |
| Psychology | 268 | $36,888 | $45,539 | $15,000 |
| Theater | 29 | $29,300 | $36,457 | $16,962 |
| Anthropology | 18 | $25,471 | $32,834 | n/a |
| Public health | 211 | $42,217 | n/a | $21,902 |
| Communication | 183 | $42,016 | n/a | $17,000 |
| Education | 121 | $52,046 | n/a | $13,160 |
| Construction Engineering | 110 | $79,049 | n/a | $16,750 |
| Linguistics | 30 | $38,943 | n/a | $12,001 |
| Real Estate | 27 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Architectural Engineering | 25 | $52,053 | n/a | $16,500 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | 22 | $38,905 | n/a | $22,042 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 19 | $39,387 | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 15 | n/a | n/a | $19,042 |
| Environmental science | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Medical lab science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at The University of Texas at Arlington
82 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 82 graduate programs
Students and location
- 32,294 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 41% men
- 23 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at The University of Texas at Arlington?
The University of Texas at Arlington admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does The University of Texas at Arlington cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,950 for in-state students and $29,432 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,040 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for The University of Texas at Arlington?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 620 in reading and writing and 500 to 620 in math, and 19 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is The University of Texas at Arlington test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, The University of Texas at Arlington reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Texas at Arlington?
51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do The University of Texas at Arlington graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $72,508 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · The University of Texas at Arlington on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.