Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public 4-year college in San Antonio, Texas with 6,599 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, costs an average of $14,298 a year after grants and graduates 34% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Texas A&M University-San Antonio acceptance rate and admissions
Texas A&M University-San Antonio admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 430 to 540, math 410 to 530). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Texas A&M University-San Antonio tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,760 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $23,376 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,000 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $24,088 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,298 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,298 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,790 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Texas A&M University-San Antonio's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $58,747 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,457 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Texas A&M University-San Antonio majors and what graduates earn
Texas A&M University-San Antonio awarded bachelor's degrees in 27 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from management information systems ($86,929).
All 27 majors at Texas A&M University-San Antonio
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management information systems | 44 | $54,420 | $86,929 | $21,500 |
| Finance | 24 | $50,538 | $64,417 | $20,250 |
| Business administration | 111 | $50,480 | $63,786 | $21,475 |
| Accounting | 64 | $52,014 | $60,376 | $20,774 |
| International business | 9 | n/a | $59,781 | n/a |
| Business | 48 | $46,215 | $56,787 | $25,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 86 | $42,918 | $55,218 | $19,250 |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 259 | $51,686 | $54,006 | $18,750 |
| Communication | 38 | $34,132 | $50,856 | $22,185 |
| History | 39 | $55,016 | $50,062 | $22,980 |
| English | 20 | $37,645 | $48,877 | $14,197 |
| Marketing | 35 | $45,422 | $48,687 | $18,407 |
| Psychology | 114 | $34,727 | $46,362 | $19,500 |
| Biology | 75 | $35,370 | $45,920 | $18,750 |
| Sociology | 27 | $38,838 | $45,191 | $21,750 |
| Criminology | 114 | n/a | n/a | $18,225 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 55 | n/a | n/a | $20,750 |
| Human development and family studies | 26 | $41,765 | n/a | $18,000 |
| Computer science | 21 | $59,076 | n/a | $18,750 |
| Political science | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Texas A&M University-San Antonio
16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 16 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 116 | $75,104 | $21,500 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 38 | $64,744 | $27,500 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 34 | $48,204 | $32,928 |
| Accounting | Master's | 23 | $69,226 | n/a |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education | Master's | 16 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 7 | $58,584 | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminology | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 0 | $63,471 | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,599 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 63% women, 37% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?
Texas A&M University-San Antonio admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,760 for in-state students and $23,376 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,298 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Texas A&M University-San Antonio?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 430 to 540 in reading and writing and 410 to 530 in math, and 15 to 21 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Texas A&M University-San Antonio reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?
34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,747 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Texas · colleges in San Antonio · Texas A&M University-San Antonio on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.