California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is a public 4-year college in Pomona, California with 25,042 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $9,404 a year after grants and graduates 68% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona acceptance rate and admissions
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,147 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $21,467 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,359 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $22,633 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $9,404 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $9,404 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,229 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run California State Polytechnic University-Pomona's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $77,464 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $15,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 20% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona majors and what graduates earn
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona awarded bachelor's degrees in 53 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from aerospace engineering ($106,171).
All 53 majors at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace engineering | 119 | $87,482 | $106,171 | $18,000 |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | 42 | $85,694 | $105,812 | $20,014 |
| Electrical engineering | 152 | $84,142 | $103,924 | $14,253 |
| Computer science | 323 | $72,708 | $103,494 | $15,000 |
| Chemical engineering | 66 | $81,076 | $102,849 | $17,745 |
| Computer engineering | 117 | $83,186 | $100,673 | $13,000 |
| Mechanical engineering | 234 | $82,531 | $99,148 | $16,163 |
| Civil engineering | 265 | $78,525 | $97,790 | $14,500 |
| Industrial engineering | 64 | $82,978 | $95,835 | $12,750 |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 29 | $82,864 | $93,042 | $15,000 |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 21 | $73,679 | $91,709 | $14,589 |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | 43 | $72,141 | $91,230 | $16,815 |
| Physics | 25 | $54,588 | $87,856 | n/a |
| Architecture | 85 | $61,344 | $76,969 | $22,000 |
| Food Science and Technology | 30 | $54,580 | $75,601 | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 19 | n/a | $73,305 | n/a |
| Biotechnology | 34 | $45,923 | $73,152 | $15,238 |
| City and regional planning | 44 | $58,938 | $72,704 | $18,744 |
| Business administration | 1,350 | $51,565 | $70,954 | $13,775 |
| Chemistry | 72 | $51,496 | $70,741 | $13,625 |
| Landscape Architecture | 62 | $53,606 | $69,790 | $16,750 |
| Romance languages | 17 | $32,529 | $68,077 | n/a |
| Plant and soil science | 26 | $49,887 | $66,714 | n/a |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 17 | $42,395 | $63,525 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 84 | $34,880 | $63,059 | $19,584 |
| Political science | 90 | $37,018 | $61,712 | $13,733 |
| Biology | 195 | $39,049 | $61,688 | $14,800 |
| Economics | 42 | $45,093 | $61,084 | $12,910 |
| Geography | 27 | $37,595 | $57,424 | n/a |
| Hospitality management | 166 | $44,976 | $57,114 | $13,750 |
| Communication | 134 | $40,685 | $56,278 | $13,750 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 121 | $35,807 | $55,744 | $14,987 |
| Nutrition Sciences | 74 | $36,414 | $54,605 | $16,952 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 187 | $32,185 | $53,024 | $15,000 |
| Animal science | 160 | $39,083 | $53,017 | $13,000 |
| Apparel and Textiles | 46 | $46,635 | $52,952 | $18,855 |
| Sociology | 193 | $40,717 | $52,694 | $12,500 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 139 | $31,688 | $51,492 | $15,000 |
| History | 100 | $27,016 | $51,217 | $15,450 |
| Psychology | 365 | $32,652 | $49,747 | $13,000 |
| Agribusiness | 16 | $57,304 | $48,033 | n/a |
| English | 87 | $33,028 | $47,721 | $15,000 |
| Music | 43 | $33,778 | $44,910 | $16,263 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 13 | $35,924 | $43,082 | n/a |
| Education, Other | 105 | $33,210 | $42,160 | $12,238 |
| Anthropology | 27 | $35,866 | $37,443 | $18,244 |
| Criminology | 105 | $39,292 | n/a | $15,091 |
| Teacher education by subject | 33 | $43,301 | n/a | $17,750 |
| Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians | 31 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 23 | $26,813 | n/a | $13,000 |
| Philosophy | 11 | $30,292 | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Science, Technology and Society | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
33 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 33 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 72 | $85,832 | $32,400 |
| Accounting | Master's | 51 | $76,907 | $20,500 |
| Business analytics and operations research | Master's | 35 | n/a | $30,500 |
| Education | Master's | 32 | $74,284 | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 32 | $65,946 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 25 | $113,294 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 24 | $103,339 | n/a |
| Architecture | Master's | 23 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 22 | $102,816 | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 21 | $100,079 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 20 | $94,479 | n/a |
| English | Master's | 19 | n/a | $41,000 |
| Landscape Architecture | Master's | 18 | $67,625 | $53,830 |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 18 | n/a | $67,224 |
| Biology | Master's | 16 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| City and regional planning | Master's | 13 | $77,986 | n/a |
| Agriculture, General | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Interior Architecture | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Hospitality management | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 8 | $53,610 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Aerospace engineering | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Apparel and Textiles | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition Sciences | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 25,042 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 44% women, 56% men
- 25 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does California State Polytechnic University-Pomona cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,147 for in-state students and $21,467 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $9,404 a year in 2024-25.
Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?
68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $77,464 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in California · California State Polytechnic University-Pomona on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
