Otis College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Los Angeles, California with 1,223 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, costs an average of $50,943 a year after grants and graduates 58% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Otis College of Art and Design acceptance rate and admissions
Otis College of Art and Design admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 665 to 720, math 600 to 675). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Otis College of Art and Design application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Dec 5, 2026 |
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Next deadline: Early action, Dec 5, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Otis College of Art and Design’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Otis College of Art and Design tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $58,143 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $23,230 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $78,063 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $50,943 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $50,943 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,120 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Otis College of Art and Design's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Otis College of Art and Design graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $70,469 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Otis College of Art and Design majors and what graduates earn
Otis College of Art and Design awarded bachelor's degrees in 4 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from graphic and industrial design ($55,891).
All 4 majors at Otis College of Art and Design
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graphic and industrial design | 133 | $38,585 | $55,891 | $27,000 |
| Art and design, general | 105 | $31,484 | $47,220 | $27,000 |
| Fine and studio arts | 24 | $20,425 | $38,997 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Design | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Otis College of Art and Design
2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 2 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,223 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 71% women, 29% men
- 9 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Otis College of Art and Design?
Otis College of Art and Design admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Otis College of Art and Design cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $58,143. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $50,943 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Otis College of Art and Design?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 665 to 720 in reading and writing and 600 to 675 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Otis College of Art and Design test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Otis College of Art and Design reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Otis College of Art and Design?
58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Otis College of Art and Design graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $70,469 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in California · colleges in Los Angeles · Otis College of Art and Design on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.