Architecture and planning ยท bachelor's degree
Environmental Design major: colleges and pay
25 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in environmental design, 558 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $51,087 a year after graduating and $56,561 four years after.
Colleges where environmental design graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 39 | $61,866 | $69,851 | $27,943 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 38 | $56,045 | $62,697 | $20,000 |
| University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO | 137 | $51,087 | $61,788 | $17,500 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 36 | $38,415 | $59,873 | $25,500 |
| University of Hawaii at ManoaHonolulu, HI | 39 | $45,657 | $59,090 | $19,500 |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 20 | $44,844 | $56,561 | $20,617 |
| North Dakota State University-Main CampusFargo, ND | 12 | n/a | $55,647 | n/a |
| Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 23 | $54,780 | $53,961 | n/a |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 15 | n/a | $50,685 | n/a |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | 42 | $35,849 | $49,920 | $21,500 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasSan Juan, PR | 43 | n/a | $35,023 | $7,250 |
Largest environmental design programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO | 137 | $51,087 | $61,788 | $17,500 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasSan Juan, PR | 43 | n/a | $35,023 | $7,250 |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | 42 | $35,849 | $49,920 | $21,500 |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 39 | $61,866 | $69,851 | $27,943 |
| University of Hawaii at ManoaHonolulu, HI | 39 | $45,657 | $59,090 | $19,500 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 38 | $56,045 | $62,697 | $20,000 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 36 | $38,415 | $59,873 | $25,500 |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 25 | $56,599 | n/a | n/a |
| Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 23 | $54,780 | $53,961 | n/a |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 20 | $44,844 | $56,561 | $20,617 |
| Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 15 | n/a | $50,685 | n/a |
| University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| North Dakota State University-Main CampusFargo, ND | 12 | n/a | $55,647 | n/a |
| University of MemphisMemphis, TN | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Every college with a environmental design major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 39 | $61,866 | $69,851 | $27,943 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 38 | $56,045 | $62,697 | $20,000 |
| University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO | 137 | $51,087 | $61,788 | $17,500 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 36 | $38,415 | $59,873 | $25,500 |
| University of Hawaii at ManoaHonolulu, HI | 39 | $45,657 | $59,090 | $19,500 |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 20 | $44,844 | $56,561 | $20,617 |
| North Dakota State University-Main CampusFargo, ND | 12 | n/a | $55,647 | n/a |
| Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 23 | $54,780 | $53,961 | n/a |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 15 | n/a | $50,685 | n/a |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | 42 | $35,849 | $49,920 | $21,500 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasSan Juan, PR | 43 | n/a | $35,023 | $7,250 |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 25 | $56,599 | n/a | n/a |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Maryland Institute College of ArtBaltimore, MD | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Otis College of Art and DesignLos Angeles, CA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of HoustonHouston, TX | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of IdahoMoscow, ID | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of MemphisMemphis, TN | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of OregonEugene, OR | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do environmental design majors make?
Graduates of the typical environmental design program earned a median of $51,087 one year after graduation and $56,561 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid environmental design graduates?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh, where graduates earned a median of $69,851 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a environmental design major?
25 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in environmental design in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.