Northeastern University Oakland is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Oakland, California with 464 undergraduates. It admits 17% of applicants and costs an average of $30,622 a year after grants.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Northeastern University Oakland acceptance rate and admissions
Northeastern University Oakland admitted 17% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 6. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 690 to 740, math 730 to 780). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Northeastern University Oakland tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $71,033 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $22,048 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $90,009 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $30,622 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,622 a year after grants and scholarships, $59,387 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Northeastern University Oakland's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Northeastern University Oakland graduation rate, earnings and debt
- Former students earned a median of $99,371 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 20% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Northeastern University Oakland majors and what graduates earn
Northeastern University Oakland awarded bachelor's degrees in 17 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($163,708).
All 17 majors at Northeastern University Oakland
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | 1 | $124,222 | $163,708 | $19,500 |
| Business | 3 | $83,604 | $113,620 | $18,875 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 1 | $61,815 | $87,336 | $19,500 |
| Health administration | 2 | $46,316 | $80,233 | $21,500 |
| Communication | 2 | $55,226 | $80,191 | $23,245 |
| Biology | 4 | $43,476 | $78,327 | $19,500 |
| Political science | 2 | $55,843 | $73,539 | $20,875 |
| Environmental science | 4 | $47,927 | $70,272 | $19,500 |
| Sociology | 3 | n/a | $69,585 | n/a |
| English | 4 | $44,153 | $67,877 | n/a |
| Human services | 2 | n/a | $61,152 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Legal studies | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 3 | $36,309 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Northeastern University Oakland
3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 3 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 1 | $131,773 | $44,988 |
| Public administration | Master's | 1 | $63,923 | $41,000 |
Students and location
- 464 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 52% women, 48% men
- 7 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Northeastern University Oakland?
Northeastern University Oakland admitted 17% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Northeastern University Oakland cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,033. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,622 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Northeastern University Oakland?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 690 to 740 in reading and writing and 730 to 780 in math, and 32 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Northeastern University Oakland test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Northeastern University Oakland reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
How much do Northeastern University Oakland graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $99,371 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in California · colleges in Oakland · Northeastern University Oakland on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
