Business, management and marketing ยท bachelor's degree
Construction Management major: colleges and pay
81 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in construction management, 2,831 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $74,870 a year after graduating and $91,947 four years after.
Colleges where construction management graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-East BayHayward, CA | 49 | $94,720 | $119,067 | $12,000 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 126 | $91,503 | $118,331 | $18,399 |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston, MA | 111 | $86,274 | $111,195 | $22,000 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 23 | $78,338 | $105,887 | $31,000 |
| Weber State UniversityOgden, UT | 16 | n/a | $105,738 | n/a |
| Minnesota State University-MankatoMankato, MN | 63 | $79,864 | $102,090 | $19,500 |
| University of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonie, WI | 70 | $73,511 | $101,758 | $22,900 |
| Newschool of Architecture and DesignSan Diego, CA | 11 | n/a | $101,676 | n/a |
| Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaff, AZ | 52 | $81,275 | $99,015 | $18,750 |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityMurfreesboro, TN | 62 | $74,821 | $98,967 | $14,000 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 62 | $74,433 | $98,563 | $25,500 |
| University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroe, LA | 28 | $71,933 | $98,336 | $22,375 |
| Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT | 71 | $83,910 | $98,073 | $11,000 |
| Central Washington UniversityEllensburg, WA | 25 | $85,715 | $97,651 | n/a |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 36 | $79,580 | $96,186 | $19,500 |
| Boise State UniversityBoise, ID | 69 | $79,712 | $95,250 | $19,090 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 94 | $77,148 | $95,165 | $21,750 |
| Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukee, WI | 17 | $78,540 | $95,147 | $27,000 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 94 | $79,880 | $94,902 | $25,000 |
| Central Connecticut State UniversityNew Britain, CT | 45 | $74,163 | $93,908 | $16,038 |
| Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorhead, MN | 21 | $70,185 | $93,431 | $19,250 |
| Roger Williams UniversityBristol, RI | 49 | $77,613 | $93,340 | $27,000 |
| University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusNorman, OK | 41 | $75,822 | $92,971 | $25,800 |
| University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN | 28 | $81,053 | $91,947 | $19,125 |
| Colorado State University PuebloPueblo, CO | 25 | $81,942 | $91,816 | n/a |
Largest construction management programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 229 | $72,846 | $91,660 | $19,625 |
| Appalachian State UniversityBoone, NC | 143 | $61,641 | $80,257 | $19,500 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 126 | $91,503 | $118,331 | $18,399 |
| Everglades UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 118 | $74,109 | $90,526 | $37,625 |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston, MA | 111 | $86,274 | $111,195 | $22,000 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 94 | $77,148 | $95,165 | $21,750 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 94 | $79,880 | $94,902 | $25,000 |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburg, KS | 81 | $71,645 | $90,321 | $20,000 |
| Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT | 71 | $83,910 | $98,073 | $11,000 |
| University of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonie, WI | 70 | $73,511 | $101,758 | $22,900 |
| Boise State UniversityBoise, ID | 69 | $79,712 | $95,250 | $19,090 |
| University of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlatteville, WI | 69 | $71,286 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Minnesota State University-MankatoMankato, MN | 63 | $79,864 | $102,090 | $19,500 |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityMurfreesboro, TN | 62 | $74,821 | $98,967 | $14,000 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 62 | $74,433 | $98,563 | $25,500 |
Graduate degrees in construction management
Master's: 24 programs, $97,780 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 2 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a construction management major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-East BayHayward, CA | 49 | $94,720 | $119,067 | $12,000 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 126 | $91,503 | $118,331 | $18,399 |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston, MA | 111 | $86,274 | $111,195 | $22,000 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 23 | $78,338 | $105,887 | $31,000 |
| Weber State UniversityOgden, UT | 16 | n/a | $105,738 | n/a |
| University of Alaska AnchorageAnchorage, AK | 5 | n/a | $103,316 | n/a |
| Minnesota State University-MankatoMankato, MN | 63 | $79,864 | $102,090 | $19,500 |
| University of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonie, WI | 70 | $73,511 | $101,758 | $22,900 |
| Newschool of Architecture and DesignSan Diego, CA | 11 | n/a | $101,676 | n/a |
| Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaff, AZ | 52 | $81,275 | $99,015 | $18,750 |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityMurfreesboro, TN | 62 | $74,821 | $98,967 | $14,000 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 62 | $74,433 | $98,563 | $25,500 |
| University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroe, LA | 28 | $71,933 | $98,336 | $22,375 |
| Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT | 71 | $83,910 | $98,073 | $11,000 |
| Central Washington UniversityEllensburg, WA | 25 | $85,715 | $97,651 | n/a |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 36 | $79,580 | $96,186 | $19,500 |
| Boise State UniversityBoise, ID | 69 | $79,712 | $95,250 | $19,090 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 94 | $77,148 | $95,165 | $21,750 |
| Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukee, WI | 17 | $78,540 | $95,147 | $27,000 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 94 | $79,880 | $94,902 | $25,000 |
| Central Connecticut State UniversityNew Britain, CT | 45 | $74,163 | $93,908 | $16,038 |
| Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorhead, MN | 21 | $70,185 | $93,431 | $19,250 |
| Roger Williams UniversityBristol, RI | 49 | $77,613 | $93,340 | $27,000 |
| University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusNorman, OK | 41 | $75,822 | $92,971 | $25,800 |
| University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN | 28 | $81,053 | $91,947 | $19,125 |
| The University of Texas at TylerTyler, TX | 2 | n/a | $91,845 | n/a |
| Colorado State University PuebloPueblo, CO | 25 | $81,942 | $91,816 | n/a |
| Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette, MI | 28 | $76,315 | $91,682 | $17,622 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 229 | $72,846 | $91,660 | $19,625 |
| Illinois State UniversityNormal, IL | 59 | $76,140 | $91,017 | $18,350 |
| Everglades UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 118 | $74,109 | $90,526 | $37,625 |
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MI | 43 | $74,920 | $90,504 | $16,881 |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburg, KS | 81 | $71,645 | $90,321 | $20,000 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 18 | $77,320 | $90,272 | $27,000 |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 41 | $76,026 | $90,239 | $22,055 |
| Kent State University at KentKent, OH | 3 | $66,573 | $89,959 | $25,250 |
| Vermont State UniversityRandolph, VT | 7 | n/a | $88,301 | n/a |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond, KY | 19 | $61,464 | $88,120 | $18,162 |
| Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti, MI | 19 | $79,761 | $87,028 | $18,000 |
| Western Illinois UniversityMacomb, IL | 7 | $63,363 | $85,974 | n/a |
| University of Northern IowaCedar Falls, IA | 36 | $72,653 | $85,688 | $15,000 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MN | 7 | n/a | $85,525 | n/a |
| Northern Kentucky UniversityHighland Heights, KY | 23 | $72,723 | $81,833 | $19,450 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | 33 | $68,538 | $81,047 | $26,000 |
| Morgan State UniversityBaltimore, MD | 20 | $66,606 | $80,260 | $28,448 |
| Appalachian State UniversityBoone, NC | 143 | $61,641 | $80,257 | $19,500 |
| Norwich UniversityNorthfield, VT | 14 | $60,225 | $76,175 | $26,798 |
| SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred, NY | 21 | $67,817 | $74,870 | $18,500 |
| Ohio Northern UniversityAda, OH | 23 | $71,462 | $66,757 | $22,375 |
| Bradley UniversityPeoria, IL | 0 | $80,654 | n/a | n/a |
| Southern Illinois University EdwardsvilleEdwardsville, IL | 23 | $79,166 | n/a | n/a |
| John Brown UniversitySiloam Springs, AR | 11 | $76,406 | n/a | n/a |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverDenver, CO | 31 | $75,656 | n/a | $13,000 |
| Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton, MI | 11 | $72,674 | n/a | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlatteville, WI | 69 | $71,286 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Utica UniversityUtica, NY | 23 | $71,178 | n/a | $25,122 |
| South Dakota State UniversityBrookings, SD | 32 | $70,005 | n/a | $19,918 |
| Park UniversityParkville, MO | 19 | $69,415 | n/a | n/a |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 55 | $68,818 | n/a | $17,893 |
| Western Kentucky UniversityBowling Green, KY | 36 | $66,806 | n/a | $24,250 |
| Christian Brothers UniversityMemphis, TN | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Collin County Community College DistrictMcKinney, TX | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Concordia University-WisconsinMequon, WI | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dordt UniversitySioux Center, IA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Eastern Illinois UniversityCharleston, IL | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Georgia Highlands CollegeRome, GA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Keene State CollegeKeene, NH | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield, MI | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| National American University-Rapid CityRapid City, SD | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| National UniversitySan Diego, CA | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pierce College DistrictLakewood, WA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse, NY | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| San Diego State UniversitySan Diego, CA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Southern Adventist UniversityCollegedale, TN | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdoches, TX | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of MaryBismarck, ND | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 27 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of New OrleansNew Orleans, LA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Southern MississippiHattiesburg, MS | 51 | n/a | n/a | $22,217 |
| University of WyomingLaramie, WY | 28 | n/a | n/a | $22,000 |
| West Virginia University Institute of TechnologyBeckley, WV | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do construction management majors make?
Graduates of the typical construction management program earned a median of $74,870 one year after graduation and $91,947 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid construction management graduates?
California State University-East Bay, where graduates earned a median of $119,067 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a construction management major?
81 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in construction management in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.