Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Colorado State University Pueblo

Public 4-year · Pueblo, Colorado · 3,042 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Colorado State University Pueblo
Photo: Jeffrey Beall, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in95% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$8,851a year, in-state · sticker $23,079
Graduation rate
42%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,700median per year · debt $20,307
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
A+Cost
A+Price for low incomes
CGraduation
B-Earnings

Colorado State University Pueblo is a public 4-year college in Pueblo, Colorado with 3,042 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, costs an average of $8,851 a year after grants and graduates 42% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Colorado State University Pueblo acceptance rate and admissions

Colorado State University Pueblo admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
19 to 26
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Colorado State University Pueblo application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $25 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Colorado State University Pueblo’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Colorado State University Pueblo tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$10,099
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$18,610
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,700
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,079
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$8,851

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $8,851 a year after grants and scholarships, $14,228 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$6,698
$30,001 to $48,000$6,225
$48,001 to $75,000$8,306
$75,001 to $110,000$13,483
Over $110,000$17,276

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Colorado State University Pueblo's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Colorado State University Pueblo graduation rate, earnings and debt

42%
finished within 6 years
64%
came back for year two
31%
get a Pell Grant
  • 42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,700 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,307 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Colorado State University Pueblo$58,700
Colorado median, public 4-year$60,043
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Colorado State University Pueblo$20,307
Colorado median$19,826
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Colorado State University Pueblo majors and what graduates earn

Colorado State University Pueblo awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from construction management ($91,816).

Construction Management$91,816
Engineering, Other$90,627
Nursing$80,676
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians$76,532
Business/Managerial Economics$65,720
Information science$63,994
Business$60,401
Accounting$59,567
All 35 majors at Colorado State University Pueblo
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Construction Management25$81,942$91,816n/a
Engineering, Other14$66,632$90,627n/a
Nursing120$76,750$80,676$18,875
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians16n/a$76,532n/a
Business/Managerial Economics16$43,535$65,720n/a
Information science32$49,939$63,994$21,819
Business49$47,772$60,401$21,250
Accounting5n/a$59,567n/a
Biology27$40,151$58,607$23,015
Social work25$46,941$58,449$15,500
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians8n/a$53,940n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science25$39,885$52,746$22,000
Communication14$30,906$51,721n/a
History13$40,159$50,874n/a
Sociology19$41,038$48,962$20,250
Linguistics11n/a$47,362n/a
Psychology50$39,160$45,974$21,816
English9n/a$44,045n/a
Liberal arts and general studies11$38,665$43,508n/a
Fine and studio arts9$24,710$35,436n/a
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other51$42,116n/a$21,692
Criminology23$42,947n/a$20,875
Political science14n/an/an/a
Music14$40,613n/an/a
Marketing12n/an/an/a
Visual and Performing Arts, Other5n/an/an/a
Environmental science4$32,612n/an/a
Teacher education by grade level4n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject2n/an/an/a
Industrial engineering2n/an/an/a
Business administration1n/an/an/a
Natural Sciences0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Colorado State University Pueblo

11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 11 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
EducationMaster's53$62,480$20,500
BusinessMaster's43$62,179n/a
Social workMaster's32$57,585$21,111
NursingMaster's21$117,241$50,810
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringMaster's8n/an/a
BiologyMaster's5n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's4n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate4n/an/a
Industrial engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyMaster's1n/an/a
EnglishMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Colorado State University Pueblo?

Colorado State University Pueblo admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Colorado State University Pueblo cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,099 for in-state students and $18,610 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $8,851 a year in 2024-25.

Is Colorado State University Pueblo test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Colorado State University Pueblo reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Colorado State University Pueblo?

42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Colorado State University Pueblo graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,700 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Colorado · Colorado State University Pueblo on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?