Colorado School of Mines is a public 4-year college in Golden, Colorado with 6,155 undergraduates. It admits 61% of applicants, costs an average of $32,901 a year after grants and graduates 82% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Colorado School of Mines acceptance rate and admissions
Colorado School of Mines admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 650 to 730, math 670 to 750). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Colorado School of Mines application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $60 for U.S. applicants ($75 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Colorado School of Mines’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Colorado School of Mines tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $22,658 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $47,288 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $18,202 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $43,745 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $32,901 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $32,901 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,844 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Colorado School of Mines's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Colorado School of Mines graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 82% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $102,077 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,287 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 21% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Colorado School of Mines majors and what graduates earn
Colorado School of Mines awarded bachelor's degrees in 19 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($127,217).
All 19 majors at Colorado School of Mines
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 272 | $96,085 | $127,217 | $19,500 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 28 | $107,179 | $116,691 | $21,452 |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | 23 | $88,293 | $109,695 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | 87 | $85,923 | $106,012 | $20,500 |
| Applied mathematics | 39 | $72,339 | $98,190 | $20,454 |
| Engineering Physics | 71 | $74,702 | $97,497 | $26,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 301 | $78,974 | $97,087 | $20,346 |
| Materials engineering | 36 | $76,232 | $94,902 | $25,802 |
| Chemical engineering | 112 | $84,538 | $94,598 | $21,500 |
| Civil engineering | 71 | $78,412 | $94,228 | $22,905 |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | 44 | $64,318 | $88,484 | $27,000 |
| Environmental engineering | 37 | $68,616 | $87,278 | $27,000 |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | 39 | n/a | n/a | $22,249 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 13 | n/a | n/a | $20,500 |
| Engineering, Other | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ceramic Sciences and Engineering | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Colorado School of Mines
47 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 47 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | Master's | 72 | $109,902 | $28,549 |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 64 | $98,104 | $20,500 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 53 | $85,953 | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | Master's | 46 | $97,521 | n/a |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | Master's | 39 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 36 | $79,775 | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | Master's | 29 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 28 | $76,905 | n/a |
| Economics | Master's | 25 | n/a | n/a |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | Master's | 20 | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | Master's | 20 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials engineering | Master's | 17 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Doctoral | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 12 | $108,978 | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | Doctoral | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Manufacturing Engineering | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | Doctoral | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Nuclear Engineering | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | Doctoral | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Doctoral | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Doctoral | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | Doctoral | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Behavioral sciences | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Doctoral | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Master's | 8 | $100,730 | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Doctoral | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Doctoral | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials engineering | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Petroleum Engineering | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Petroleum Engineering | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Nuclear Engineering | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,155 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 32% women, 68% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Colorado School of Mines?
Colorado School of Mines admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Colorado School of Mines cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $22,658 for in-state students and $47,288 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $32,901 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Colorado School of Mines?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 650 to 730 in reading and writing and 670 to 750 in math, and 29 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Colorado School of Mines test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Colorado School of Mines reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Colorado School of Mines?
82% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Colorado School of Mines graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $102,077 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Colorado · Colorado School of Mines on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.