University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public 4-year college in Colorado Springs, Colorado with 8,697 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, costs an average of $14,954 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs acceptance rate and admissions
University of Colorado Colorado Springs admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 620, math 500 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants ($60 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of Colorado Colorado Springs’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $10,345 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $24,771 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,500 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,521 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,954 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,954 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,567 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Colorado Colorado Springs's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $61,386 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs majors and what graduates earn
University of Colorado Colorado Springs awarded bachelor's degrees in 38 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($121,678).
All 38 majors at University of Colorado Colorado Springs
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer engineering | 7 | $94,313 | $121,678 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | 14 | $77,615 | $113,627 | $21,500 |
| Computer science | 92 | $82,449 | $97,001 | $20,197 |
| Mechanical engineering | 69 | $70,620 | $91,192 | $19,500 |
| Nursing | 167 | $78,698 | $78,904 | $20,000 |
| Economics | 29 | $47,859 | $75,209 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 20 | $50,106 | $69,992 | n/a |
| Business administration | 341 | $53,318 | $66,553 | $19,000 |
| Political science | 28 | $33,806 | $63,538 | $16,750 |
| Health professions, general | 46 | $43,428 | $60,605 | $20,250 |
| Biology | 87 | $37,485 | $54,639 | $23,250 |
| Physiology | 101 | $39,148 | $53,284 | $17,751 |
| Criminal justice | 141 | $44,755 | $53,198 | $17,239 |
| Communication | 133 | $40,525 | $50,692 | $20,312 |
| Philosophy | 27 | $29,425 | $49,909 | $20,250 |
| Geography | 43 | $41,451 | $48,892 | $19,258 |
| Psychology | 183 | $39,518 | $48,725 | $19,500 |
| Sociology | 26 | $40,440 | $46,444 | $23,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 58 | $41,542 | $46,244 | $20,146 |
| History | 45 | $43,202 | $43,949 | $21,500 |
| English | 39 | $39,604 | $42,627 | $16,750 |
| Art and design, general | 36 | $26,731 | $37,628 | $28,476 |
| Social work | 44 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 35 | $28,313 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 20 | $31,980 | n/a | $16,176 |
| IT and network administration | 18 | $83,625 | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 18 | $30,819 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 13 | $46,931 | n/a | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, Other | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Colorado Colorado Springs
29 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 29 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 76 | $100,560 | $37,149 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 65 | $52,070 | $50,255 |
| Social work | Master's | 46 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 45 | $109,081 | $59,450 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 31 | $52,988 | n/a |
| Biological and physical sciences | Master's | 30 | $38,471 | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 29 | $54,635 | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 29 | $65,728 | n/a |
| Engineering, general | Master's | 27 | $125,541 | n/a |
| Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research | Doctoral | 17 | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 17 | $57,041 | n/a |
| History | Master's | 17 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | Doctoral | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 15 | $55,620 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Doctoral | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | Master's | 5 | $49,066 | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Natural Sciences | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 8,697 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 53% women, 47% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Colorado Colorado Springs?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Colorado Colorado Springs cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,345 for in-state students and $24,771 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,954 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Colorado Colorado Springs?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 620 in reading and writing and 500 to 600 in math, and 20 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Colorado Colorado Springs test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Colorado Colorado Springs reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Colorado Colorado Springs?
46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $61,386 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Colorado · colleges in Colorado Springs · University of Colorado Colorado Springs on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.