Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Private for-profit 4-year · Colorado Springs, Colorado · 28,086 undergrads

AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$17,860a year · sticker $25,237
Graduation rate
19%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$44,720median per year · debt $29,971
Report card how grades work
C-Overall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
DGraduation
C-Earnings

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs is a private for-profit 4-year college in Colorado Springs, Colorado with 28,086 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $17,860 a year after grants and graduates 19% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs acceptance rate and admissions

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$12,752
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$25,237
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,860

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,860 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,377 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,713
$30,001 to $48,000$18,037
$48,001 to $75,000$18,323
$75,001 to $110,000$18,963
Over $110,000$23,671

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduation rate, earnings and debt

19%
finished within 6 years
51%
came back for year two
61%
get a Pell Grant
  • 19% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $44,720 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $29,971 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs$44,720
Colorado median, private for-profit 4-year$45,242
U.S. median, private for-profit 4-year$44,016

Debt compared

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs$29,971
Colorado median$29,381
U.S. median$28,729

Median debt is 67% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs majors and what graduates earn

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs awarded bachelor's degrees in 11 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($95,519).

Nursing$95,519
Computer science$85,337
IT and network administration$84,277
Computer and information sciences$78,606
Business administration$65,877
Accounting$57,068
Health administration$48,816
Criminal justice$46,981
All 11 majors at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing177$109,697$95,519$13,445
Computer science293$72,516$85,337$36,444
IT and network administration12$71,604$84,277$46,897
Computer and information sciences202$62,450$78,606$39,159
Business administration1,621$56,241$65,877$34,769
Accounting141$47,596$57,068$35,368
Health administration247$52,002$48,816$37,387
Criminal justice460$42,219$46,981$44,301
Business140$37,050$41,964$41,650
Electrical engineering4n/an/an/a
Computer engineering1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 10 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's790$71,365$38,010
Computer scienceMaster's120$103,467$38,148
Health administrationMaster's84$70,328$41,000
Criminal justiceMaster's82$47,680$41,000
NursingMaster's76$143,849$37,581
Business administrationProfessional doctorate64n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's59$91,229$32,417
Computer scienceProfessional doctorate41n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's39$84,732$32,848
NursingProfessional doctorate1n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree579$31,437$35,294$22,000

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs?

No. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,752. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,860 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs?

19% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $44,720 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Colorado · colleges in Colorado Springs · Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?