17 schools · Colorado
Medical billing and coding programs in Colorado
17 schools in Colorado offer medical billing and coding programs (9 of them public), with 16 certificate and 9 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $34,792 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Colorado
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 11 | $50,364 | $60,817 | n/a | $4,626 |
| Colorado Christian UniversityLakewood, CO | Private college | Associate degree | 17 | $49,531 | $50,281 | $30,500 | $42,758 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 12 | $46,979 | n/a | n/a | $5,016 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 11 | $45,570 | $48,477 | n/a | $4,668 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 11 | $42,322 | $42,112 | n/a | $5,214 |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 3 | $38,085 | $36,255 | $8,938 | $17,695 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 48 | $34,887 | n/a | $13,000 | $18,900 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 21 | $34,792 | n/a | $13,000 | $23,730 |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 15 | $33,004 | $38,324 | $8,968 | $17,695 |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverDenver, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 11 | $33,004 | $38,324 | $8,968 | $17,695 |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit college | Associate degree | 579 | $31,437 | $35,294 | $22,000 | $12,752 |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 3 | $31,145 | $36,743 | n/a | $17,873 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 157 | n/a | $46,621 | $8,450 | $4,668 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 17 | n/a | $44,400 | n/a | $5,214 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 27 | n/a | $43,863 | n/a | $4,626 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Certificate | 30 | n/a | $40,150 | $5,829 | $4,662 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | $36,956 | n/a | $4,662 |
| Colorado Christian UniversityLakewood, CO | Private college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $42,758 |
| Community College of AuroraAurora, CO | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,622 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | $20,000 | $18,900 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 29 | n/a | n/a | $23,208 | $23,730 |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverDenver, CO | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,540 |
| Morgan Community CollegeFort Morgan, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,398 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,618 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,618 |
Cities with the most programs: Colorado Springs (4), Aurora (3), Lakewood (2), Denver (2), Littleton (1), Westminster (1), Pueblo (1), Grand Junction (1), Fort Morgan (1), Trinidad (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Colorado?
17 schools in Colorado awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 16 certificate and 9 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Colorado has the highest earnings?
Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $50,364 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Colorado?
By yearly tuition and fees, Morgan Community College in Fort Morgan charges $4,398 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Colorado?
The typical certificate program in Colorado reported median earnings of $34,792 one year after graduation and $39,237 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Colorado: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.