24 schools · Colorado
Medical assistant programs in Colorado
24 schools in Colorado offer medical assistant programs (16 of them public), with 23 certificate and 16 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $36,363 a year after finishing, compared with $32,872 nationally.
All medical assistant programs in Colorado
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 14 | $49,144 | $49,287 | $27,000 | $17,873 |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverDenver, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 49 | $47,903 | $52,133 | $27,032 | $17,695 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 7 | $46,002 | n/a | n/a | $4,626 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 177 | $41,267 | $39,577 | $4,750 | $4,668 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 29 | $40,342 | $45,876 | $8,000 | $5,214 |
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 39 | $39,727 | n/a | n/a | $2,426 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Associate degree | 26 | $38,144 | n/a | n/a | $4,662 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 13 | $38,120 | $37,519 | n/a | $12,175 |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 93 | $37,279 | $40,154 | $5,500 | $17,695 |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 87 | $36,363 | $39,786 | $9,500 | $17,695 |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverDenver, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 198 | $36,363 | $39,786 | $9,500 | $17,695 |
| IBMC CollegeFort Collins, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 59 | $36,288 | $40,867 | $15,183 | $25,500 |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 140 | $35,695 | $37,402 | $9,500 | $17,873 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 72 | $33,521 | $37,932 | $12,969 | $23,730 |
| Pickens Technical CollegeAurora, CO | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 71 | $32,819 | $46,737 | n/a | $5,140 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 50 | $30,980 | $38,630 | $13,583 | $18,900 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | $56,165 | n/a | $4,626 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | $43,078 | n/a | $10,257 |
| IBMC CollegeFort Collins, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | $40,055 | n/a | $25,500 |
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,426 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $10,257 |
| Colorado Mountain CollegeGlenwood Springs, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,688 |
| Colorado Mountain CollegeGlenwood Springs, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,688 |
| Community College of DenverDenver, CO | Community college | Certificate | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,218 |
| Community College of DenverDenver, CO | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,218 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,668 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | $20,006 | $18,900 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 37 | n/a | n/a | $20,187 | $23,730 |
| Lamar Community CollegeLamar, CO | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,700 |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverDenver, CO | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,540 |
| Morgan Community CollegeFort Morgan, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,398 |
| Morgan Community CollegeFort Morgan, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,398 |
| National Institute for Medical Assistant Advancement (NIMAA)Denver, CO | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 180 | n/a | n/a | $9,500 | $7,502 |
| Otero CollegeLa Junta, CO | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,745 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,662 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 30 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,214 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,016 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,016 |
| Technical College of the RockiesDelta, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,743 |
Cities with the most programs: Denver (5), Aurora (3), Colorado Springs (3), Grand Junction (2), Littleton (1), Westminster (1), Pueblo (1), Greeley (1), Fort Collins (1), Glenwood Springs (1), Lamar (1), Fort Morgan (1).
What counts: allied health and medical assisting, including medical assistants and pharmacy technicians.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical assistant programs are in Colorado?
24 schools in Colorado awarded medical assistant certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 23 certificate and 16 associate programs.
Which medical assistant program in Colorado has the highest earnings?
Concorde Career College-Aurora in Aurora, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $49,144 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical assistant school in Colorado?
By yearly tuition and fees, Aims Community College in Greeley charges $2,426 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical assistant graduates make in Colorado?
The typical certificate program in Colorado reported median earnings of $36,363 one year after graduation and $39,682 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Colorado: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical assistant programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.