1,409 schools · federal data
Medical assistant programs compared
1,409 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in medical assistant: 1,139 certificate programs and 777 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $32,872 a year after finishing and $34,875 four years after.
What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers allied health and medical assisting, including medical assistants and pharmacy technicians.
Where medical assistant graduates earn the most
Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.
Certificate or associate degree?
| Certificate | Associate degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs | 1,139 | 777 |
| Graduates in 2023-24 | 61,961 | 15,507 |
| Typical earnings 1 year after | $32,872 | $42,087 |
| Typical earnings 4 years after | $34,875 | $46,109 |
| Typical median debt | $9,500 | $17,274 |
Associate graduates in medical assistant started out earning $9,215 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.
Highest-earning medical assistant certificate programs
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough CollegeTampa, FL | Public technical school | Certificate | 1,429 | $56,307 | n/a | $8,750 |
| North Seattle CollegeSeattle, WA | Public technical school | Certificate | 171 | $50,216 | $66,825 | n/a |
| University of ProvidenceGreat Falls, MT | Private college | Certificate | 42 | $48,729 | n/a | $9,500 |
| Cabrillo CollegeAptos, CA | Community college | Certificate | 38 | $47,357 | $51,576 | n/a |
| Bay Area Medical AcademySan Francisco, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 76 | $47,276 | $54,049 | $8,444 |
| Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, OR | Community college | Certificate | 98 | $47,190 | $43,363 | n/a |
| Blake Austin CollegeVacaville, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 39 | $46,239 | $42,089 | $5,724 |
| Mount Wachusett Community CollegeGardner, MA | Community college | Certificate | 50 | $45,364 | $39,102 | $7,180 |
| Unitek CollegeSouth San Francisco, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 61 | $44,716 | $50,146 | $6,610 |
| Unitek CollegeHayward, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 88 | $44,716 | $50,146 | $6,610 |
| New York School for Medical and Dental AssistantsLong Island City, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 15 | $44,400 | $41,490 | $8,207 |
| Clark CollegeVancouver, WA | Community college | Certificate | 66 | $44,306 | n/a | n/a |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeHaverhill, MA | Community college | Certificate | 24 | $44,158 | $43,380 | n/a |
| Spokane Community CollegeSpokane, WA | Community college | Certificate | 24 | $44,091 | $46,403 | $12,625 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 174 | $43,712 | $47,989 | $10,500 |
Highest-earning medical assistant associate programs
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 20 | $75,648 | $64,331 | n/a |
| Tacoma Community CollegeTacoma, WA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $72,255 | $76,531 | n/a |
| Ohlone CollegeFremont, CA | Community college | Associate degree | 21 | $68,879 | n/a | n/a |
| Carrington College-Pleasant Hill CampusPleasant Hill, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 51 | $66,213 | $60,704 | $27,813 |
| Institute of TechnologyClovis, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 53 | $64,726 | $68,978 | $22,595 |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsSan Jose, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 17 | $64,234 | $68,791 | $14,785 |
| Loma Linda UniversityLoma Linda, CA | Private college | Associate degree | 32 | $63,091 | $68,272 | $10,845 |
| Essex County CollegeNewark, NJ | Community college | Associate degree | 15 | $62,924 | $61,635 | n/a |
| Concorde Career College-San DiegoSan Diego, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 44 | $62,059 | $68,411 | $26,218 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 28 | $61,569 | $46,832 | $13,602 |
| Wenatchee Valley CollegeWenatchee, WA | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | $61,346 | n/a | n/a |
| Casa Loma College-Los AngelesSherman Oaks, CA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 24 | $60,983 | $72,307 | $27,291 |
| Concorde Career College-Garden GroveGarden Grove, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 23 | $60,971 | $61,464 | $27,000 |
| College of the SequoiasVisalia, CA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 25 | $60,954 | $74,847 | n/a |
| Nassau Community CollegeGarden City, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $59,561 | $68,998 | n/a |
Largest medical assistant programs
By number of graduates in 2023-24.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 2,915 | $37,210 | $35,525 | $7,000 |
| Hillsborough CollegeTampa, FL | Public technical school | Certificate | 1,429 | $56,307 | n/a | $8,750 |
| South Florida Institute of TechnologyMiami, FL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,211 | $23,006 | $28,402 | $9,500 |
| The College of Health Care Professions-NorthwestHouston, TX | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 847 | $30,496 | $32,907 | $9,500 |
| NUC UniversityBayamon, PR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 795 | $31,760 | $31,621 | $9,500 |
| Unitek CollegeFremont, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 631 | $40,087 | $45,099 | $5,500 |
| Keiser University-Ft LauderdaleFort Lauderdale, FL | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 553 | $34,902 | $39,852 | $21,219 |
| Northwest Career CollegeLas Vegas, NV | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 496 | $33,243 | $36,613 | $9,500 |
| Charter CollegeAnchorage, AK | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 447 | $39,052 | $39,900 | $13,966 |
| American Career College-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 447 | $36,438 | $37,255 | $9,500 |
| Martinsburg CollegeCheyenne, WY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 433 | $25,860 | n/a | n/a |
| UEI College-FresnoFresno, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 426 | $27,958 | $28,142 | $9,500 |
| FVI School of Nursing and TechnologyMiami, FL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 426 | $30,718 | $29,753 | $9,463 |
| Bryan UniversityTempe, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 396 | n/a | n/a | $11,394 |
| UEI College-RiversideRiverside, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 396 | $29,581 | $33,079 | $9,500 |
Medical assistant programs by state
Fewer than 3 schools: District of Columbia (1), Vermont (2). See each state's trade school page.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical assistant programs are there?
1,409 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one medical assistant certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 1,139 certificate programs and 777 associate programs.
How much do medical assistant program graduates earn?
Graduates of the typical medical assistant certificate program earned a median of $32,872 one year after finishing and $34,875 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $42,087. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.
Which medical assistant program has the highest earnings?
Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Hillsborough College in Tampa, FL had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $56,307.
How much debt do medical assistant students take on?
At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,500. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.