16 schools · Iowa
Medical assistant programs in Iowa
16 schools in Iowa offer medical assistant programs (15 of them public), with 16 certificate and 7 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $37,481 a year after finishing, compared with $32,872 nationally.
All medical assistant programs in Iowa
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | $44,717 | $41,607 | n/a | $6,030 |
| Indian Hills Community CollegeOttumwa, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 16 | $41,282 | $49,014 | n/a | $5,232 |
| Mercy College of Health SciencesDes Moines, IA | Private college | Certificate | 83 | $40,853 | n/a | $9,500 | $18,024 |
| Kirkwood Community CollegeCedar Rapids, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 57 | $40,834 | $41,202 | $13,182 | $6,288 |
| Southeastern Community CollegeWest Burlington, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | $39,783 | $38,151 | $9,028 | $6,660 |
| Northeast Iowa Community CollegeCalmar, IA | Community college | Certificate | 14 | $37,481 | $37,903 | $9,241 | $7,020 |
| Marshalltown Community CollegeMarshalltown, IA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | $33,513 | n/a | n/a | $5,664 |
| Iowa Western Community CollegeCouncil Bluffs, IA | Community college | Certificate | 9 | $32,591 | n/a | n/a | $7,050 |
| Eastern Iowa Community College DistrictDavenport, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 20 | $31,784 | n/a | $8,550 | $5,016 |
| North Iowa Area Community CollegeMason City, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | $54,751 | n/a | $6,803 |
| Hawkeye Community CollegeWaterloo, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 21 | n/a | $48,742 | $12,536 | $6,786 |
| Mercy College of Health SciencesDes Moines, IA | Private college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | $47,946 | n/a | $18,024 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeSioux City, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | $45,442 | n/a | $5,306 |
| Kirkwood Community CollegeCedar Rapids, IA | Community college | Certificate | 47 | n/a | $36,813 | n/a | $6,288 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeSioux City, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 10 | n/a | $36,676 | n/a | $5,306 |
| Iowa Central Community CollegeFort Dodge, IA | Community college | Certificate | 10 | n/a | $36,531 | n/a | $7,050 |
| Iowa Central Community CollegeFort Dodge, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | $35,406 | n/a | $7,050 |
| Ellsworth Community CollegeIowa Falls, IA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,664 |
| Hawkeye Community CollegeWaterloo, IA | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,786 |
| Indian Hills Community CollegeOttumwa, IA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,232 |
| Iowa Lakes Community CollegeEstherville, IA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,616 |
| North Iowa Area Community CollegeMason City, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,803 |
| Northwest Iowa Community CollegeSheldon, IA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,500 |
Cities with the most programs: Ankeny (1), Ottumwa (1), Des Moines (1), Cedar Rapids (1), West Burlington (1), Calmar (1), Marshalltown (1), Council Bluffs (1), Davenport (1), Mason City (1), Waterloo (1), Sioux City (1).
What counts: allied health and medical assisting, including medical assistants and pharmacy technicians.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical assistant programs are in Iowa?
16 schools in Iowa awarded medical assistant certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 16 certificate and 7 associate programs.
Which medical assistant program in Iowa has the highest earnings?
Des Moines Area Community College in Ankeny, where certificate graduates earned a median of $44,717 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical assistant school in Iowa?
By yearly tuition and fees, Eastern Iowa Community College District in Davenport charges $5,016 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical assistant graduates make in Iowa?
The typical certificate program in Iowa reported median earnings of $37,481 one year after graduation and $37,358 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Iowa: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical assistant programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.