16 schools · Iowa
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs in Iowa
16 schools in Iowa offer EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs (13 of them public), with 12 certificate and 16 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $60,680 a year after finishing, compared with $53,120 nationally.
All EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs in Iowa
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy College of Health SciencesDes Moines, IA | Private college | Certificate | 28 | $69,832 | $71,704 | $9,500 | $18,024 |
| Mercy College of Health SciencesDes Moines, IA | Private college | Associate degree | 28 | $65,877 | $61,202 | $16,334 | $18,024 |
| St Luke's CollegeSioux City, IA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 28 | $64,975 | $55,939 | $12,000 | $24,460 |
| Indian Hills Community CollegeOttumwa, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 30 | $62,169 | $57,946 | $11,000 | $5,232 |
| Northeast Iowa Community CollegeCalmar, IA | Community college | Certificate | 5 | $60,680 | $56,533 | $12,000 | $7,020 |
| Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 23 | $60,015 | $64,330 | n/a | $6,030 |
| Eastern Iowa Community College DistrictDavenport, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 44 | $59,591 | $57,780 | $11,930 | $5,016 |
| Allen CollegeWaterloo, IA | Private college | Associate degree | 13 | $58,405 | $56,658 | n/a | n/a |
| Iowa Central Community CollegeFort Dodge, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 20 | $53,314 | $65,596 | n/a | $7,050 |
| Iowa Western Community CollegeCouncil Bluffs, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | $52,562 | $49,640 | n/a | $7,050 |
| Kirkwood Community CollegeCedar Rapids, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 52 | $49,182 | $64,068 | $12,000 | $6,288 |
| Hawkeye Community CollegeWaterloo, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 21 | $48,868 | $62,860 | $15,483 | $6,786 |
| Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 209 | $44,230 | $65,586 | n/a | $6,030 |
| Southeastern Community CollegeWest Burlington, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | $64,216 | n/a | $6,660 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeSioux City, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 137 | n/a | $53,653 | $7,576 | $5,306 |
| Eastern Iowa Community College DistrictDavenport, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | $49,021 | n/a | $5,016 |
| Hawkeye Community CollegeWaterloo, IA | Community college | Certificate | 56 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,786 |
| Indian Hills Community CollegeOttumwa, IA | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,232 |
| Iowa Lakes Community CollegeEstherville, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,616 |
| Kirkwood Community CollegeCedar Rapids, IA | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,288 |
| North Iowa Area Community CollegeMason City, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,803 |
| North Iowa Area Community CollegeMason City, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,803 |
| Northeast Iowa Community CollegeCalmar, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Northwest Iowa Community CollegeSheldon, IA | Community college | Certificate | 40 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,500 |
| Northwest Iowa Community CollegeSheldon, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,500 |
| Southeastern Community CollegeWest Burlington, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 55 | n/a | n/a | $5,500 | $6,660 |
| St Luke's CollegeSioux City, IA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $24,460 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeSioux City, IA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,306 |
Cities with the most programs: Sioux City (2), Waterloo (2), Des Moines (1), Ottumwa (1), Calmar (1), Ankeny (1), Davenport (1), Fort Dodge (1), Council Bluffs (1), Cedar Rapids (1), West Burlington (1), Estherville (1).
What counts: allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.
Frequently asked questions
How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are in Iowa?
16 schools in Iowa awarded EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 12 certificate and 16 associate programs.
Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program in Iowa has the highest earnings?
Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, where certificate graduates earned a median of $69,832 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest EMT, surgical tech and imaging school in Iowa?
By yearly tuition and fees, Eastern Iowa Community College District in Davenport charges $5,016 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates make in Iowa?
The typical certificate program in Iowa reported median earnings of $60,680 one year after graduation and $56,533 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Iowa: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.