Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

1,151 schools · federal data

EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs compared

1,151 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in EMT, surgical tech and imaging: 776 certificate programs and 924 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $53,120 a year after finishing and $56,884 four years after.

Schools1,151
Certificate programs776
Associate programs924
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$53,120
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$56,884
Certificate: median debt$9,563

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.

Where EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: $47,881 first-year earningsAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $51,157 first-year earningsColorado: $47,075 first-year earningsFlorida: $50,256 first-year earningsGeorgia: $49,332 first-year earningsIndiana: not enough dataKansas: $67,987 first-year earningsMaine: not enough dataMassachusetts: $76,194 first-year earningsMinnesota: not enough dataNew Jersey: $69,448 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: $68,345 first-year earningsNorth Dakota: not enough dataOklahoma: $51,083 first-year earningsPennsylvania: $68,652 first-year earningsSouth Dakota: not enough dataTexas: $45,289 first-year earningsWyoming: not enough dataConnecticut: $79,624 first-year earningsMissouri: not enough dataWest Virginia: $56,840 first-year earningsIllinois: $60,042 first-year earningsNew Mexico: $48,175 first-year earningsArkansas: $48,001 first-year earningsCalifornia: $59,597 first-year earningsDelaware: not enough dataDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $60,680 first-year earningsKentucky: $48,739 first-year earningsMaryland: $63,643 first-year earningsMichigan: $48,724 first-year earningsMississippi: not enough dataMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: not enough dataNew York: $71,031 first-year earningsOhio: $50,788 first-year earningsOregon: not enough dataTennessee: $48,205 first-year earningsUtah: not enough dataVirginia: $42,290 first-year earningsWashington: not enough dataWisconsin: $54,366 first-year earningsNebraska: not enough dataSouth Carolina: $53,832 first-year earningsIdaho: not enough dataNevada: not enough dataVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $48,008 first-year earningsRhode Island: not enough data
$42,290$79,624· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$29,112 to $34,225: 10 programs$34,225 to $39,338: 16 programs$39,338 to $44,450: 28 programs$44,450 to $49,563: 54 programs$49,563 to $54,676: 28 programs$54,676 to $59,789: 20 programs$59,789 to $64,901: 21 programs$64,901 to $70,014: 21 programs$70,014 to $75,127: 25 programs$75,127 to $80,240: 15 programs$80,240 to $85,352: 10 programs$85,352 to $90,465: 8 programsTypical $53,120$29,112$90,465
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs776924
Graduates in 2023-2434,96931,392
Typical earnings 1 year after$53,120$60,570
Typical earnings 4 years after$56,884$64,080
Typical median debt$9,563$15,250

Associate graduates in EMT, surgical tech and imaging started out earning $7,450 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Crafton Hills CollegeYucaipa, CACommunity collegeCertificate192$137,601$84,198n/a
Anne Arundel Community CollegeArnold, MDCommunity collegeCertificate47$123,249$131,605n/a
Cabrillo CollegeAptos, CACommunity collegeCertificate16$111,804$113,277n/a
Loma Linda UniversityLoma Linda, CAPrivate collegeCertificate18$101,725$95,789n/a
College of Eastern IdahoIdaho Falls, IDCommunity collegeCertificate30$93,039$103,819n/a
Dallas CollegeDallas, TXCommunity collegeCertificate330$90,465$96,310n/a
Phoenix CollegePhoenix, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate162$89,727n/an/a
Community College of DenverDenver, COCommunity collegeCertificate20$85,368n/an/a
College of Lake CountyGrayslake, ILPublic community or technical collegeCertificate13$85,181$90,743n/a
Western Suffolk BOCESNorthport, NYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate48$83,993$84,840$16,007
Hunter Business SchoolLevittown, NYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate66$83,846$92,550$23,888
Merced CollegeMerced, CAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate88$83,805$90,335n/a
Collin County Community College DistrictMcKinney, TXCommunity collegeCertificate89$83,576n/an/a
San Jacinto Community CollegePasadena, TXCommunity collegeCertificate59$82,285$80,161n/a
Vermont State UniversityRandolph, VTPublic universityCertificate12$81,951n/an/a

Highest-earning EMT, surgical tech and imaging associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Ohlone CollegeFremont, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree18$126,722n/an/a
Napa Valley CollegeNapa, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree21$112,105n/an/a
Skyline CollegeSan Bruno, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree34$110,516$115,144n/a
Molloy UniversityRockville Centre, NYPrivate collegeAssociate degree11$100,322$88,600$21,000
UCNJ Union College of Union County New JerseyCranford, NJCommunity collegeAssociate degree48$95,983$69,676n/a
Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsSan Jose, CAFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree348$93,163$109,480$21,882
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnut, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree51$90,909$102,200n/a
Antelope Valley Community College DistrictLancaster, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree27$90,807$84,908n/a
Kapiolani Community CollegeHonolulu, HICommunity collegeAssociate degree41$89,024$83,241$15,000
CUNY Bronx Community CollegeBronx, NYCommunity collegeAssociate degree30$88,480$100,751$13,928
Bellevue CollegeBellevue, WACommunity collegeAssociate degree83$88,317$96,612$19,219
Orange Coast CollegeCosta Mesa, CAPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree95$88,199$91,682$14,125
CUNY New York City College of TechnologyBrooklyn, NYPublic universityAssociate degree55$87,811$95,808n/a
Grossmont CollegeEl Cajon, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree57$87,725n/an/a
American River CollegeSacramento, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree25$86,810n/an/a

Largest EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta Rosa, CAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate692$61,034n/an/a
Victor Valley CollegeVictorville, CACommunity collegeCertificate669n/a$119,604n/a
Keiser University-Ft LauderdaleFort Lauderdale, FLPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree596$56,171$61,608$26,500
Germanna Community CollegeLocust Grove, VACommunity collegeCertificate495$61,195$68,946$9,750
Meridian Institute of Surgical AssistingNashville, TNFor-profit trade schoolCertificate494$73,881$79,119$6,840
Smith Chason CollegeLos Angeles, CAFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree491$57,650$64,611$24,521
Hillsborough CollegeTampa, FLPublic technical schoolCertificate412$52,343$61,572$7,106
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree392$61,296$65,304$10,050
Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsSan Jose, CAFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree348$93,163$109,480$21,882
Dallas CollegeDallas, TXCommunity collegeCertificate330$90,465$96,310n/a
Cambridge College of Healthcare & TechnologyDelray Beach, FLFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree298$54,494$57,200$32,218
CBD CollegeLos Angeles, CAPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree294$57,309$64,236$20,000
Glendale Community CollegeGlendale, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate288$49,634$56,074n/a
Broward CollegeFort Lauderdale, FLCommunity collegeCertificate282$45,660$79,695$3,750
Mesa Community CollegeMesa, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate276n/a$64,009n/a

EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Delaware (2), Hawaii (1), Vermont (1). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are there?

1,151 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 776 certificate programs and 924 associate programs.

How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificate program earned a median of $53,120 one year after finishing and $56,884 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $60,570. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Crafton Hills College in Yucaipa, CA had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $137,601.

How much debt do EMT, surgical tech and imaging students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,563. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.