19 schools · Massachusetts
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs in Massachusetts
19 schools in Massachusetts offer EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs (15 of them public), with 12 certificate and 14 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $76,194 a year after finishing, compared with $53,120 nationally.
All EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs in Massachusetts
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Community CollegeGreenfield, MA | Community college | Certificate | 19 | $80,613 | $79,284 | n/a | $5,906 |
| North Shore Community CollegeDanvers, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 39 | $78,327 | $86,344 | $10,500 | $5,448 |
| Middlesex Community CollegeBedford, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 22 | $78,243 | $71,829 | $16,691 | $6,168 |
| Massasoit Community CollegeBrockton, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 34 | $77,606 | $75,887 | $13,648 | $5,472 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegeWellesley Hills, MA | Community college | Certificate | 10 | $77,166 | $71,106 | n/a | $5,976 |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegeBoston, MA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | $75,222 | $77,826 | n/a | $6,288 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegeWellesley Hills, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $74,272 | $69,345 | $8,188 | $5,976 |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegeBoston, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 64 | $73,244 | $83,632 | $10,500 | $6,288 |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeHaverhill, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 24 | $70,685 | $75,972 | $6,607 | $7,452 |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegeWorcester, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 36 | $70,502 | $82,986 | $20,737 | $6,376 |
| Laboure College of HealthcareMilton, MA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 41 | $70,054 | $75,017 | $9,500 | $30,637 |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 51 | $67,220 | $67,395 | $10,003 | $6,004 |
| Holyoke Community CollegeHolyoke, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | $65,563 | n/a | n/a | $6,090 |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegeWorcester, MA | Community college | Certificate | 10 | n/a | $88,026 | n/a | $6,376 |
| Roxbury Community CollegeRoxbury Crossing, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | $78,625 | n/a | $7,755 |
| Berkshire Community CollegePittsfield, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,972 |
| Bristol Community CollegeFall River, MA | Community college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,952 |
| Cape Cod Community CollegeWest Barnstable, MA | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,120 |
| Laboure College of HealthcareMilton, MA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $30,637 |
| Lasell UniversityNewton, MA | Private college | Certificate | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $28,392 |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesBoston, MA | Private college | Certificate | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $42,480 |
| Massasoit Community CollegeBrockton, MA | Community college | Certificate | 39 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,472 |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeHaverhill, MA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,452 |
| Quincy CollegeQuincy, MA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,186 |
| Quincy CollegeQuincy, MA | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,186 |
| Regis CollegeWeston, MA | Private college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $51,420 |
Cities with the most programs: Boston (2), Greenfield (1), Danvers (1), Bedford (1), Brockton (1), Wellesley Hills (1), Haverhill (1), Worcester (1), Milton (1), Springfield (1), Holyoke (1), Roxbury Crossing (1).
What counts: allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.
Frequently asked questions
How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are in Massachusetts?
19 schools in Massachusetts awarded EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 12 certificate and 14 associate programs.
Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program in Massachusetts has the highest earnings?
Greenfield Community College in Greenfield, where certificate graduates earned a median of $80,613 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest EMT, surgical tech and imaging school in Massachusetts?
By yearly tuition and fees, North Shore Community College in Danvers charges $5,448 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates make in Massachusetts?
The typical certificate program in Massachusetts reported median earnings of $76,194 one year after graduation and $77,826 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Massachusetts: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.