20 schools · Wisconsin
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs in Wisconsin
20 schools in Wisconsin offer EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs (16 of them public), with 18 certificate and 17 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $54,366 a year after finishing, compared with $53,120 nationally.
All EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs in Wisconsin
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 45 | $74,075 | $75,000 | $12,500 | $4,953 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 91 | $68,465 | $79,842 | $15,750 | $5,360 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 6 | $67,112 | $75,573 | $7,000 | $4,828 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 42 | $66,702 | $63,099 | n/a | $5,137 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 31 | $65,725 | n/a | $7,562 | $4,361 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 55 | $65,483 | $63,865 | $11,500 | $5,103 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 271 | $62,582 | $64,707 | $6,455 | $5,103 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 117 | $61,361 | n/a | n/a | $4,980 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 168 | $60,796 | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 13 | $59,987 | n/a | n/a | $4,980 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 22 | $59,713 | $52,866 | n/a | $5,618 |
| Milwaukee Career CollegeMilwaukee, WI | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 0 | $59,014 | n/a | n/a | $15,578 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 36 | $57,471 | $58,445 | $8,872 | $4,932 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 48 | $57,250 | $77,010 | $17,360 | $4,953 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 257 | $57,049 | n/a | $9,399 | $5,360 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 64 | $57,016 | $65,341 | n/a | $5,044 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 198 | $54,366 | $57,933 | n/a | $5,137 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 90 | $52,464 | $58,488 | n/a | $4,932 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 92 | $51,885 | $58,692 | $3,810 | $4,828 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 17 | $50,874 | $64,461 | $12,815 | $5,108 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 104 | $47,314 | $54,626 | $5,000 | $5,139 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 72 | $47,270 | n/a | n/a | $4,361 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 106 | $44,946 | $55,416 | $5,375 | $4,953 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 183 | $44,484 | $57,830 | $9,751 | $4,953 |
| Herzing University-MadisonMadison, WI | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 14 | $44,238 | $57,768 | $17,770 | $13,820 |
| Bellin CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Private college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $31,949 |
| Concordia University-WisconsinMequon, WI | Private college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $36,530 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 164 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,108 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 61 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,951 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,139 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,044 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,618 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 31 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
Cities with the most programs: Milwaukee (2), Green Bay (2), Madison (2), Eau Claire (1), Wisconsin Rapids (1), Janesville (1), Appleton (1), Pewaukee (1), Fennimore (1), Fond du Lac (1), La Crosse (1), Rice Lake (1).
What counts: allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.
Frequently asked questions
How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are in Wisconsin?
20 schools in Wisconsin awarded EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 18 certificate and 17 associate programs.
Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program in Wisconsin has the highest earnings?
Chippewa Valley Technical College in Eau Claire, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $74,075 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest EMT, surgical tech and imaging school in Wisconsin?
By yearly tuition and fees, Blackhawk Technical College in Janesville charges $4,361 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates make in Wisconsin?
The typical certificate program in Wisconsin reported median earnings of $54,366 one year after graduation and $57,933 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Wisconsin: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.