16 schools · Wisconsin
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Wisconsin
16 schools in Wisconsin offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (16 of them public), with 16 certificate and 9 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $42,863 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Wisconsin
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 200 | $53,739 | $62,822 | $5,500 | $4,980 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 39 | $51,314 | $63,505 | $11,000 | $4,980 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 26 | $45,429 | $66,344 | n/a | $5,108 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 64 | $43,839 | $46,942 | n/a | $5,137 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 11 | $42,899 | $48,331 | n/a | $5,618 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 159 | $42,872 | $47,932 | $8,173 | $5,360 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 81 | $42,853 | $61,093 | n/a | $5,108 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 66 | $41,524 | $51,064 | $6,550 | $4,953 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 54 | $41,071 | $53,475 | n/a | $4,953 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 55 | $39,757 | $47,169 | $5,500 | $5,044 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | $60,691 | n/a | $5,139 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 82 | n/a | $57,847 | n/a | $4,952 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | $56,348 | n/a | $5,139 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 49 | n/a | $53,540 | n/a | $5,103 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | $48,560 | n/a | $4,953 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,361 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,103 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,828 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,360 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,932 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,932 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,951 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,137 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
Cities with the most programs: Appleton (1), Kenosha (1), Green Bay (1), Fennimore (1), Milwaukee (1), Eau Claire (1), La Crosse (1), Rice Lake (1), Wausau (1), Pewaukee (1), Madison (1), Cleveland (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Wisconsin?
16 schools in Wisconsin awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 16 certificate and 9 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Wisconsin has the highest earnings?
Fox Valley Technical College in Appleton, where certificate graduates earned a median of $53,739 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Wisconsin?
By yearly tuition and fees, Blackhawk Technical College in Janesville charges $4,361 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Wisconsin?
The typical certificate program in Wisconsin reported median earnings of $42,863 one year after graduation and $52,270 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Wisconsin: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.