27 schools · Wisconsin
Cosmetology and barber schools in Wisconsin
27 schools in Wisconsin offer cosmetology and barbering programs (12 of them public), with 27 certificate and 2 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $26,436 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in Wisconsin
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 57 | $33,330 | n/a | $5,500 | $4,980 |
| The Professional Hair Design AcademyEau Claire, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 23 | $32,423 | $30,905 | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| The Institute of Beauty and WellnessMilwaukee, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 155 | $31,180 | $35,396 | $6,333 | $12,075 |
| The Institute of Beauty and Wellness MadisonMadison, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 75 | $31,180 | $35,396 | $6,333 | $12,075 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 119 | $29,216 | $27,759 | $6,704 | $5,108 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 44 | $28,255 | $32,846 | $5,500 | $5,044 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 47 | $28,190 | $34,901 | $10,625 | $4,953 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-OnalaskaOnalaska, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 58 | $27,943 | $32,924 | $12,000 | $26,550 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 51 | $27,777 | $35,835 | $5,500 | $4,952 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-AppletonAppleton, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 67 | $27,671 | $32,971 | $11,752 | $21,600 |
| VICI Beauty SchoolGreenfield, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 100 | $26,801 | $35,611 | $6,333 | $19,703 |
| Empire Beauty School-Green BayAshwaubenon, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 50 | $26,071 | $26,761 | $9,833 | $18,647 |
| Empire Beauty School-MilwaukeeMilwaukee, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 70 | $26,071 | $26,761 | $9,833 | $18,182 |
| Academy of Beauty ProfessionalsMadison, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 52 | $25,615 | $30,611 | $6,333 | $29,439 |
| Academy of Beauty ProfessionalsGreen Bay, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 68 | $25,615 | $30,611 | $6,333 | $5,263 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-KenoshaKenosha, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 44 | $25,448 | $25,680 | $6,333 | $23,500 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 44 | $25,406 | n/a | n/a | $4,932 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MilwaukeeWauwatosa, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 41 | $25,365 | $29,295 | $10,332 | $18,984 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 44 | $24,251 | n/a | $3,792 | $4,828 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 124 | $24,165 | $23,372 | $8,000 | $5,360 |
| First Class Cosmetology SchoolBeloit, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 74 | $24,105 | $21,872 | $9,472 | $19,900 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-JanesvilleJanesville, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 68 | $23,546 | n/a | $5,846 | $21,175 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | $39,022 | $14,250 | $5,103 |
| State College of Beauty CultureWausau, WI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 52 | n/a | $23,964 | n/a | $16,500 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,360 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,951 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,139 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | $5,500 | $5,618 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
Cities with the most programs: Milwaukee (3), Madison (3), Appleton (2), Eau Claire (2), Kenosha (2), Wausau (2), Rice Lake (1), Onalaska (1), Pewaukee (1), Greenfield (1), Ashwaubenon (1), Green Bay (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in Wisconsin?
27 schools in Wisconsin awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 27 certificate and 2 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in Wisconsin has the highest earnings?
Fox Valley Technical College in Appleton, where certificate graduates earned a median of $33,330 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in Wisconsin?
By yearly tuition and fees, Mid-State Technical College in Wisconsin Rapids charges $4,828 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in Wisconsin?
The typical certificate program in Wisconsin reported median earnings of $26,436 one year after graduation and $30,758 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Wisconsin: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.