Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

339 schools · federal data

Massage therapy schools compared

339 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in massage therapy: 328 certificate programs and 47 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $28,052 a year after finishing and $29,672 four years after.

Schools339
Certificate programs328
Associate programs47
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$28,052
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$29,672
Certificate: median debt$7,880

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers massage therapy and related bodywork.

Where massage therapy graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: not enough dataAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $27,428 first-year earningsColorado: $30,875 first-year earningsFlorida: $27,014 first-year earningsGeorgia: $29,992 first-year earningsIndiana: not enough dataKansas: not enough dataMaine: not enough dataMassachusetts: $30,895 first-year earningsMinnesota: not enough dataNew Jersey: $31,589 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: $30,155 first-year earningsNorth Dakota: not enough dataOklahoma: not enough dataPennsylvania: not enough dataSouth Dakota: not enough dataTexas: $26,704 first-year earningsWyoming: not enough dataConnecticut: not enough dataMissouri: not enough dataWest Virginia: not enough dataIllinois: $28,730 first-year earningsNew Mexico: not enough dataArkansas: not enough dataCalifornia: $25,525 first-year earningsDelaware: not enough dataDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $31,513 first-year earningsKentucky: not enough dataMaryland: not enough dataMichigan: $21,988 first-year earningsMississippi: not enough dataMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: not enough dataNew York: not enough dataOhio: $24,927 first-year earningsOregon: $31,022 first-year earningsTennessee: not enough dataUtah: not enough dataVirginia: $24,309 first-year earningsWashington: not enough dataWisconsin: $34,487 first-year earningsNebraska: not enough dataSouth Carolina: not enough dataIdaho: not enough dataNevada: $28,886 first-year earningsVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $23,019 first-year earningsRhode Island: not enough data
$21,988$34,487· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$16,079 to $17,992: 4 programs$17,992 to $19,904: 3 programs$19,904 to $21,817: 10 programs$21,817 to $23,729: 17 programs$23,729 to $25,642: 17 programs$25,642 to $27,554: 16 programs$27,554 to $29,467: 16 programs$29,467 to $31,379: 28 programs$31,379 to $33,292: 12 programs$33,292 to $35,204: 12 programs$35,204 to $37,117: 2 programs$37,117 to $39,029: 6 programsTypical $28,052$16,079$39,029
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs32847
Graduates in 2023-249,187344
Typical earnings 1 year after$28,052$40,767
Typical earnings 4 years after$29,672$29,861
Typical median debt$7,880$21,500

Associate graduates in massage therapy started out earning $12,715 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning massage therapy certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
American Institute of Alternative MedicineColumbus, OHFor-profit trade schoolCertificate30$39,572$30,595$7,917
Alaska Career CollegeAnchorage, AKFor-profit trade schoolCertificate36$39,029$35,086$9,422
Academy of Massage and BodyworkBear, DEFor-profit trade schoolCertificate40$38,007$26,698$6,333
Southern California Health InstituteNorth Hollywood, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate56$37,469$27,553$9,500
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute MinneapolisMinneapolis, MNFor-profit trade schoolCertificate32$37,363$31,619$6,333
Northwest Career CollegeLas Vegas, NVFor-profit trade schoolCertificate107$36,878$34,210$9,500
Northern Virginia School of Therapeutic MassageFalls Church, VAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate98$36,806$33,103$6,333
Arizona College-GlendaleGlendale, AZFor-profit trade schoolCertificate67$35,005$23,792$8,973
The Institute of Beauty and WellnessMilwaukee, WIFor-profit trade schoolCertificate24$34,624$33,922$7,917
East-West Healing Arts InstituteMadison, WIFor-profit trade schoolCertificate22$34,350$31,624$8,405
Indiana Wellness CollegeCarmel, INFor-profit trade schoolCertificate63$33,887$37,013$9,079
Southeastern College-CharlotteCharlotte, NCFor-profit trade schoolCertificate39$33,561n/a$7,811
Great Bay Community CollegePortsmouth, NHCommunity collegeCertificate11$33,548n/an/a
East West College of the Healing ArtsPortland, ORFor-profit trade schoolCertificate133$33,526$33,383$12,007
Avenue Five InstituteAustin, TXFor-profit trade schoolCertificate28$33,439$37,330$6,874

Highest-earning massage therapy associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Swedish Institute a College of Health SciencesNew York, NYFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree80$42,130$31,205$30,473
Mildred Elley School-Albany CampusAlbany, NYFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree11$40,767n/a$21,500
Northwestern Health Sciences UniversityBloomington, MNPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree16$36,374n/a$14,750

Largest massage therapy programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
National Holistic InstituteEmeryville, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate769$29,952$31,777$9,500
Dayton School of Medical MassageDayton, OHFor-profit trade schoolCertificate512$24,927$28,020$13,458
NUC UniversityBayamon, PRFor-profit trade schoolCertificate456$13,905$20,709$9,500
Praxis InstituteMiami, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate315$23,790$27,609$7,917
Arizona School of Integrative StudiesMesa, AZFor-profit trade schoolCertificate177$28,256$24,026$8,444
Soma Institute-The National School of Clinical Massage TherapyChicago, ILFor-profit trade schoolCertificate172$30,863$34,271$7,916
Healing Hands School of Holistic HealthEscondido, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate139$25,379$32,354$6,333
East West College of the Healing ArtsPortland, ORFor-profit trade schoolCertificate133$33,526$33,383$12,007
Northwest Career CollegeLas Vegas, NVFor-profit trade schoolCertificate107$36,878$34,210$9,500
Cortiva Institute-ArlingtonArlington, TXFor-profit trade schoolCertificate99$26,704$32,076$7,719
Northern Virginia School of Therapeutic MassageFalls Church, VAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate98$36,806$33,103$6,333
Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, COFor-profit trade schoolCertificate94$25,174$27,921$7,916
Lexington Healing Arts AcademyLexington, KYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate88$24,729$24,983$7,600
San Francisco School of Massage & BodyworkSan Francisco, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate81n/an/an/a
Swedish Institute a College of Health SciencesNew York, NYFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree80$42,130$31,205$30,473

Massage therapy schools by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Alaska (1), Arkansas (1), Delaware (1), Idaho (1), Kansas (1), Maine (1), Montana (1), Oklahoma (2), Rhode Island (2), Wyoming (1). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many massage therapy schools are there?

339 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one massage therapy certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 328 certificate programs and 47 associate programs.

How much do massage therapy program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical massage therapy certificate program earned a median of $28,052 one year after finishing and $29,672 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $40,767. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which massage therapy program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, American Institute of Alternative Medicine in Columbus, OH had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $39,572.

How much debt do massage therapy students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $7,880. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.