23 schools · Minnesota
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs in Minnesota
23 schools in Minnesota offer EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs (17 of them public), with 12 certificate and 21 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $74,616 a year after finishing, compared with $53,120 nationally.
All EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs in Minnesota
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and ScienceRochester, MN | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 131 | $78,041 | $78,011 | $12,500 | $3,189 |
| Riverland Community CollegeAustin, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 34 | $73,564 | $63,106 | $17,800 | $6,576 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 40 | $73,000 | $63,304 | $12,000 | $6,556 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 56 | $72,433 | $74,778 | $15,250 | $6,535 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | $72,067 | n/a | n/a | $6,434 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 41 | $71,191 | n/a | $6,538 | $6,535 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MN | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 19 | $70,847 | $76,401 | n/a | $28,293 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 26 | $69,400 | $63,129 | n/a | $6,354 |
| Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint Paul, MN | Private college | Associate degree | 23 | $68,617 | n/a | $14,316 | $26,400 |
| Northwestern Health Sciences UniversityBloomington, MN | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 42 | $67,369 | n/a | $20,750 | $11,535 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 45 | $67,014 | $63,400 | $12,837 | $6,362 |
| St Catherine UniversitySaint Paul, MN | Private college | Associate degree | 25 | $65,069 | $64,950 | $22,500 | $53,214 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 25 | $63,662 | $64,258 | $20,869 | $6,616 |
| Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 12 | $62,021 | n/a | n/a | $6,816 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 39 | $58,400 | $60,950 | $13,446 | $6,124 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 33 | $57,604 | $60,803 | $15,102 | $6,589 |
| Rasmussen University-MinnesotaSt. Cloud, MN | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 35 | $56,978 | $60,039 | $23,778 | $11,843 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 46 | $53,014 | $62,773 | $14,000 | $5,931 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | $63,073 | $13,000 | $6,741 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | $61,637 | n/a | $6,396 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,476 |
| Inver Hills Community CollegeInver Grove Heights, MN | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,583 |
| Inver Hills Community CollegeInver Grove Heights, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,583 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,931 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,396 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,291 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,291 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,124 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,589 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,340 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,340 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,556 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,434 |
Cities with the most programs: Saint Paul (3), Rochester (2), Minneapolis (2), Austin (1), White Bear Lake (1), North Mankato (1), Anoka (1), Bloomington (1), Saint Cloud (1), Winona (1), Fergus Falls (1), Thief River Falls (1).
What counts: allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.
Frequently asked questions
How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are in Minnesota?
23 schools in Minnesota awarded EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 12 certificate and 21 associate programs.
Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program in Minnesota has the highest earnings?
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science in Rochester, where certificate graduates earned a median of $78,041 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest EMT, surgical tech and imaging school in Minnesota?
By yearly tuition and fees, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science in Rochester charges $3,189 (2025-26). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates make in Minnesota?
The typical certificate program in Minnesota reported median earnings of $74,616 one year after graduation and $78,011 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Minnesota: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.