20 schools · Minnesota
Welding schools in Minnesota
20 schools in Minnesota offer welding programs (19 of them public), with 20 certificate and 11 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $51,659 a year after finishing, compared with $42,730 nationally.
All welding programs in Minnesota
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 26 | $68,632 | $76,020 | $11,033 | $7,069 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 89 | $64,415 | $69,442 | n/a | $7,069 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 11 | $62,495 | n/a | n/a | $6,354 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MN | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 27 | $60,388 | $70,886 | $12,000 | $28,293 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 56 | $58,976 | $62,541 | $8,875 | $6,556 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 169 | $57,915 | $64,648 | $5,500 | $6,354 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 17 | $56,194 | n/a | n/a | $6,589 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Certificate | 51 | $53,788 | $59,643 | $5,500 | $6,909 |
| Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria, MN | Community college | Certificate | 49 | $53,455 | $65,946 | $5,500 | $6,530 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Certificate | 15 | $52,556 | $58,749 | n/a | $6,362 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Certificate | 45 | $52,031 | $54,714 | n/a | $6,340 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Certificate | 43 | $51,286 | $65,172 | $5,500 | $6,291 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Certificate | 36 | $49,087 | $55,654 | $5,500 | $6,476 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Certificate | 23 | $48,785 | $53,775 | n/a | $5,931 |
| Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 30 | $48,185 | $52,003 | n/a | $6,816 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 7 | $48,068 | $51,059 | n/a | $6,396 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Certificate | 66 | $47,537 | $54,263 | $4,500 | $6,434 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MN | Community college | Certificate | 26 | $41,533 | n/a | n/a | $6,616 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | $39,582 | n/a | n/a | $6,741 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MN | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 18 | $37,845 | $60,061 | n/a | $28,293 |
| Riverland Community CollegeAustin, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 32 | n/a | $87,864 | n/a | $6,576 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | $60,088 | n/a | $6,476 |
| Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 15 | n/a | $48,780 | n/a | $4,926 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,535 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,931 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,396 |
| Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,340 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,556 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,434 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,362 |
Cities with the most programs: Minneapolis (2), Brooklyn Park (1), Anoka (1), Saint Paul (1), Thief River Falls (1), Rosemount (1), Alexandria (1), Saint Cloud (1), Willmar (1), Hibbing (1), Brainerd (1), Duluth (1).
What counts: precision metal working: welding, machining, CNC and sheet metal.
Frequently asked questions
How many welding schools are in Minnesota?
20 schools in Minnesota awarded welding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 20 certificate and 11 associate programs.
Which welding program in Minnesota has the highest earnings?
Hennepin Technical College in Brooklyn Park, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $68,632 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest welding school in Minnesota?
By yearly tuition and fees, Pine Technical & Community College in Pine City charges $4,926 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do welding graduates make in Minnesota?
The typical certificate program in Minnesota reported median earnings of $51,659 one year after graduation and $59,643 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Minnesota: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Welding schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.