22 schools · Minnesota
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Minnesota
22 schools in Minnesota offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (21 of them public), with 21 certificate and 18 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $50,780 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Minnesota
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 13 | $71,326 | $101,982 | n/a | $6,396 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 22 | $70,835 | $100,226 | n/a | $6,396 |
| Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $68,272 | $80,688 | n/a | $6,530 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 43 | $62,660 | $71,193 | $12,000 | $7,069 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 74 | $62,622 | $60,744 | $11,734 | $6,909 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | $55,701 | n/a | n/a | $6,476 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Certificate | 37 | $55,700 | $64,385 | $9,500 | $5,931 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 28 | $55,560 | $50,356 | n/a | $6,556 |
| Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MN | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 40 | $53,499 | $64,209 | $12,000 | $28,293 |
| Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria, MN | Community college | Certificate | 25 | $53,444 | $53,369 | $11,644 | $6,530 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 57 | $53,050 | $56,382 | n/a | $6,535 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | $52,634 | $70,185 | n/a | $6,362 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 163 | $51,440 | $50,229 | $12,000 | $7,069 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 62 | $50,948 | $54,690 | n/a | $6,741 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Certificate | 37 | $50,611 | $55,966 | $5,500 | $6,476 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Certificate | 36 | $48,595 | $58,970 | $9,337 | $6,362 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 22 | $47,854 | $63,817 | n/a | $6,124 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 18 | $47,658 | $48,134 | n/a | $6,124 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 40 | $47,604 | $50,886 | n/a | $6,589 |
| Riverland Community CollegeAustin, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 22 | $46,169 | n/a | n/a | $6,576 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Certificate | 16 | $45,031 | $51,792 | n/a | $6,340 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 20 | $44,814 | $57,825 | n/a | $6,354 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | $72,699 | n/a | $5,931 |
| Northland Community and Technical CollegeThief River Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | $63,434 | n/a | $6,589 |
| Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 16 | n/a | $62,165 | n/a | $6,816 |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | $53,658 | n/a | $6,556 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MN | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | $51,818 | n/a | $6,616 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | $49,884 | n/a | $6,434 |
| Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,354 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,535 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Certificate | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,909 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,291 |
| Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,816 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,741 |
| Northwest Technical CollegeBemidji, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,638 |
| Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,926 |
| Ridgewater CollegeWillmar, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,340 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,434 |
Cities with the most programs: Minneapolis (2), Alexandria (1), Brooklyn Park (1), Rosemount (1), Brainerd (1), Duluth (1), Saint Paul (1), White Bear Lake (1), Saint Cloud (1), Granite Falls (1), Fergus Falls (1), Thief River Falls (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Minnesota?
22 schools in Minnesota awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 21 certificate and 18 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Minnesota has the highest earnings?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College in Minneapolis, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $71,326 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Minnesota?
By yearly tuition and fees, Pine Technical & Community College in Pine City charges $4,926 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Minnesota?
The typical certificate program in Minnesota reported median earnings of $50,780 one year after graduation and $54,030 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Minnesota: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.