15 schools · Minnesota
Dental assistant and hygienist programs in Minnesota
15 schools in Minnesota offer dental assisting and hygiene programs (14 of them public), with 12 certificate and 15 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $47,095 a year after finishing, compared with $31,046 nationally.
All dental assisting and hygiene programs in Minnesota
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normandale Community CollegeBloomington, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $79,581 | $71,064 | $16,443 | $6,567 |
| Lake Superior CollegeDuluth, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 18 | $59,150 | $62,034 | $17,500 | $5,931 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 35 | $58,015 | $59,567 | $13,000 | $6,616 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 65 | $53,649 | $52,382 | $13,000 | $6,535 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 38 | $52,762 | $55,313 | $16,251 | $6,362 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 54 | $51,613 | n/a | n/a | $7,069 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | $51,491 | $53,196 | n/a | $6,909 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 42 | $50,735 | $48,044 | $9,500 | $7,069 |
| Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 66 | $50,150 | $51,789 | $11,500 | $6,535 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 21 | $49,723 | $55,475 | $12,000 | $6,124 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 42 | $47,907 | $54,292 | $14,875 | $6,396 |
| Herzing University-MinneapolisSt. Louis Park, MN | Private college | Certificate | 51 | $47,095 | $46,834 | $12,000 | $13,820 |
| Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MN | Community college | Certificate | 29 | $46,576 | $54,981 | $10,500 | $6,909 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | $44,590 | n/a | n/a | $6,476 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Certificate | 0 | $43,005 | n/a | n/a | $6,124 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $42,865 | $48,560 | $11,500 | $6,434 |
| Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd, MN | Community college | Certificate | 24 | $42,804 | $39,717 | $5,635 | $6,476 |
| Northwest Technical CollegeBemidji, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | $44,723 | n/a | $6,638 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | $39,508 | n/a | $6,291 |
| Herzing University-MinneapolisSt. Louis Park, MN | Private college | Associate degree | 21 | n/a | n/a | $12,117 | $13,820 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,396 |
| Minnesota North CollegeHibbing, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,291 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,741 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical CollegeGranite Falls, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,741 |
| Northwest Technical CollegeBemidji, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,638 |
| Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MN | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,616 |
| South Central CollegeNorth Mankato, MN | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,434 |
Cities with the most programs: Bloomington (1), Duluth (1), Rochester (1), White Bear Lake (1), Saint Cloud (1), Brooklyn Park (1), Rosemount (1), Fergus Falls (1), Minneapolis (1), St. Louis Park (1), Brainerd (1), North Mankato (1).
What counts: dental support services: dental assisting, dental hygiene and dental lab technology.
Frequently asked questions
How many dental assistant and hygienist programs are in Minnesota?
15 schools in Minnesota awarded dental assisting and hygiene certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 12 certificate and 15 associate programs.
Which dental assisting and hygiene program in Minnesota has the highest earnings?
Normandale Community College in Bloomington, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $79,581 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest dental assisting and hygiene school in Minnesota?
By yearly tuition and fees, Lake Superior College in Duluth charges $5,931 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do dental assisting and hygiene graduates make in Minnesota?
The typical certificate program in Minnesota reported median earnings of $47,095 one year after graduation and $46,834 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Minnesota: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Dental assistant and hygienist programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.