19 schools · Oregon
Medical assistant programs in Oregon
19 schools in Oregon offer medical assistant programs (16 of them public), with 19 certificate and 6 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $41,604 a year after finishing, compared with $32,872 nationally.
All medical assistant programs in Oregon
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Hood Community CollegeGresham, OR | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $49,837 | $50,222 | $18,750 | $5,418 |
| Lane Community CollegeEugene, OR | Community college | Associate degree | 17 | $49,708 | $51,870 | n/a | $6,484 |
| Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, OR | Community college | Certificate | 98 | $47,190 | $43,363 | n/a | $5,211 |
| Sumner CollegePortland, OR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 5 | $44,910 | n/a | n/a | $33,328 |
| Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem, OR | Community college | Certificate | 51 | $41,646 | n/a | $9,225 | $6,570 |
| Rogue Community CollegeGrants Pass, OR | Community college | Certificate | 41 | $41,562 | $42,435 | n/a | $5,328 |
| Carrington College-PortlandPortland, OR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 92 | $41,000 | $41,595 | $10,038 | $21,012 |
| Linn-Benton Community CollegeAlbany, OR | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | $40,855 | $45,527 | n/a | $7,733 |
| Institute of TechnologySalem, OR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 33 | $40,280 | $40,346 | $9,500 | $30,953 |
| Portland Community CollegePortland, OR | Community college | Certificate | 62 | n/a | $45,601 | n/a | $5,430 |
| Columbia Gorge Community CollegeThe Dalles, OR | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | $45,558 | n/a | $5,940 |
| Lane Community CollegeEugene, OR | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | $41,458 | n/a | $6,484 |
| Blue Mountain Community CollegePendleton, OR | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,211 |
| Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem, OR | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,570 |
| Clackamas Community CollegeOregon City, OR | Community college | Certificate | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,525 |
| Clatsop Community CollegeAstoria, OR | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,211 |
| Linn-Benton Community CollegeAlbany, OR | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,733 |
| Mt Hood Community CollegeGresham, OR | Community college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,418 |
| Oregon Coast Community CollegeNewport, OR | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,724 |
| Portland State UniversityPortland, OR | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $12,315 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community CollegeCoos Bay, OR | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,725 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community CollegeCoos Bay, OR | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,725 |
| Tillamook Bay Community CollegeTillamook, OR | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,112 |
| Treasure Valley Community CollegeOntario, OR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,480 |
| Treasure Valley Community CollegeOntario, OR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,480 |
Cities with the most programs: Portland (4), Salem (2), Gresham (1), Eugene (1), Bend (1), Grants Pass (1), Albany (1), The Dalles (1), Pendleton (1), Oregon City (1), Astoria (1), Newport (1).
What counts: allied health and medical assisting, including medical assistants and pharmacy technicians.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical assistant programs are in Oregon?
19 schools in Oregon awarded medical assistant certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 19 certificate and 6 associate programs.
Which medical assistant program in Oregon has the highest earnings?
Mt Hood Community College in Gresham, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $49,837 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical assistant school in Oregon?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tillamook Bay Community College in Tillamook charges $5,112 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical assistant graduates make in Oregon?
The typical certificate program in Oregon reported median earnings of $41,604 one year after graduation and $42,435 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Oregon: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical assistant programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.